How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3389
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how much time can you get for taking tabacoo to an inmate in

Resolved Question:

how much time can you get for taking tabacoo to an inmate in prison and you get caught and it is your first time of ever being in trouble.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 2 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Is this in federal or state prison?

Customer:

state

Customer:

are you there

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, I was just checking a few things.

Customer:

what did you find out

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. The penalties for smuggling contraband into a prison are harsh. A person could face up to 5 years in prison.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Have you been charged with a crime yet?

Customer:

no

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Are you under investigation, or just wondering what the penalty could be?

Customer:

they caught me with it today told me to call tomorrow and talk to the warden

Customer:

I also had 25.00 in cash for my son to give to one of the office for more tabacoo

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. It looks like most people with no prior record get probation, but it is a felony conviction.

Customer:

I have never been in trouble before for anything I am just worryed at i might go to jail or prison

Customer:

that is what they told me today are they just trying to scare me

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If the warden wants to speak with you, it is possible that he is not going to charge you with a crime. If he were, it is unlikely that he wants to charge you. Normally, if they want to charge you, they will have you meet with criminal investigators.

Customer:

wouldn't they have charged me today

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

They are probably just trying to scare you. The prison officials can't tell you what sentence you will receive.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Maybe, but not necessarily.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If you haven't done so yet, you may consider hiring a lawyer before you go.

Customer:

do you think I will get charge or my son will get into more trouble

Customer:

I do not have the money for a lawyer I have not finished paying off the first one for his crime

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If they didn't catch you giving it to your son or can't otherwise prove you son was in on it, he won't get in more trouble.

Customer:

they said that they had an informet

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If they can prove your son knew, he will probably face some kind of administrative penalty, like loss of good time or administrative segregation.

Customer:

he does not have any good time they already took that a while back

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I can't really say if you'll be charged, but it is possible. Like I said, even if you were convicted, it is likely that you would receive probation.

Customer:

and tell know it was for him and what about the office he was going to give the money to

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Well, there are plenty of other administrative penalties they can enforce.

Customer:

will he get more time

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If they can prove he conspired with you to get tobacco in the prison, it is possible. Again, it depends on whether they plan to go criminal or administrative. But, it is possible.

Customer:

they wanted to know who the office was that was getting to money but I did not know what will happen to him

Customer:

they know that the tabacco was for him because they ask me and i told them they ask me why and I just told them I was being stuid for doing something like this

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It is impossible for me to tell you what is going to happen...I can't see the future. I can only say what the possibilities are. It is possible your son will get charged with a new crime. It is also possible that they will handle it administratively. Since they want you to meet with the warden and not criminal investigators, that's a good sign.

Customer:

he wanted it and begging all the time i coundn't stand it

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Even if it was for him, they have to prove he knew about it and asked you to bring it. Without knowing all the evidence, it is impossible to say what they will do.

Customer:

I thought they would have arrested me today but instead they let me leave and just told me to call

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Again, that is a good sign that they don't plan to go criminal.

Customer:

I hope so I don't know what I will do If I go to jail how much probation does someone get for something like this

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Depends on the judge, but usually a few years, 3-5.

Customer:

will I get a felony on my record for this

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If convicted, yes.

Customer:

and a felony usally carries jail time

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Not always. You can get probation for a felony.

Customer:

ok well I will hope for the best and pray I wish I would have never let him talk me into this mess but you have been very helpful thankyou

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. If I've answered your questions, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck to you and your son.

Customer:

thankyou

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3389
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.