How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11692
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the process in Pennsylvania when you are taken in for

Resolved Question:

What is the process in Pennsylvania when you are taken in for a violation on parole? Do they automatically take you in the same day? How long does it take to see the parole board and get a decision on what will happen? Really scared about the unknown. Need to get some sort of idea. thanks.....
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

If your PO has decided to violated you, at some point you will likely have a preliminary hearing to determine if there is probably cause to believe a violation has occured. That should occur within 2 weeks. If probably cause is found, then you will be scheduled for a parole violation hearing within 4 months -- probation/parole violation hearing, called a Gagnon hearing. If you are found to have violated parole, which could also take then you could be sentenced to all of your back time meaning all of the time on your sentence that you did not serve in prison. The Probation Officer is generally required to report any and all violations, but may recommend that you be continued under supervision. His/her recommendation is one of the factors considered by the parole board in its decision.

§ 71.2. Procedure for violation of parole conditions.

The following procedures shall be followed if a parolee, not already detained after appropriate hearings for other technical violations or criminal charges, has been charged with a technical violation:

(1) After a parolee is detained under a Board warrant, the parolee shall be visited by a representative of the Board. The parolee shall be notified of the following:

(i) The charges against the parolee specifying the conditions of parole violated.

(ii) That a preliminary hearing will be held within 14 days and that the parolee will be notified of the exact date.

(iii) The parolee’s right to speak, to have voluntary witnesses appear and to present documentary evidence at the preliminary hearing.

(iv) The right to retain counsel, and the name and address of the public defender of the county of confinement.

(v) That the purpose of the hearing is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has committed a parole violation, and to resolve by admissions, agreements or stipulations as many factual matters as possible.

(2) After the preliminary hearing is scheduled, the parolee and counsel shall be given a copy of the written notice of the charges and of the date and time of the hearing.

(3) The preliminary hearing shall be held within 14 days of the detention of the parolee on the Board warrant.

(4) The preliminary hearing shall be held before an examiner. The parolee has the right to be present during the entire proceeding, unless the parolee waives that right, refuses to appear or behaves disruptively.

(5) When the parties are present and assembled for the preliminary hearing, the examiner shall verbally advise the parolee and counsel of the following: the parolee may retain counsel for the proceedings; the parolee may, with leave of the examiner, waive the right to the preliminary hearing; and, if the preliminary hearing is waived, the hearing may proceed as a violation hearing before the examiner, unless the parolee asserts the right to be heard by a panel at a violation hearing.

(i) Counsel for the parolee shall enter a written appearance.

(ii) A parolee may waive in writing the right to counsel.

(iii) If counsel is not present but the parolee desires counsel, that fact shall be documented by the examiner and acknowledged by the parolee. The examiner shall terminate the proceeding. The preliminary hearing shall be held within 14 days.

(iv) If the parolee waives both the right to a preliminary hearing and the right to be heard by a panel at a violation hearing, both waivers shall be signed by the parolee. The examiner may follow the procedures governing violation hearings, and the Board may treat the proceeding as a violation hearing.

(v) If the parolee waives the right to a preliminary hearing but does not wish to waive the right to be heard by a panel, the examiner shall terminate the proceedings, and the parolee shall be scheduled to be heard by a panel at a violation hearing.

(vi) If the parolee does not wish to waive the right to the preliminary hearing and where a waiver of, or appearance by, counsel has been signed as prescribed in this section, the examiner shall conduct a preliminary hearing.

(6) A representative of the Board who is familiar with the facts which constitute the alleged violation shall be present to testify.

(7) The examiner shall make a summary which shall state:

(i) Which violations are supported by probable cause.

(ii) A summary of the evidence presented.

(iii) Which of the violations have been admitted, agreed to or stipulated.

(8) If the examiner finds that none of the allegations were supported by probable cause, the parolee shall be released as soon as practicable.

(9) If the examiner finds probable cause and is of the opinion that a violation hearing is warranted, the examiner shall initiate the scheduling of a violation hearing, if desired by the parolee or by the Board’s representative to resolve remaining contested relevant facts.

(10) If a violation hearing is scheduled, it shall be held not later than 120 days after the preliminary hearing.

(11) Before the violation hearing the parolee or counsel shall be notified of the following:

(i) The charges, specifying the conditions of parole violated and setting forth the circumstances of the violations.

(ii) The date set for the hearing and of the right to be heard by a panel.

(iii) The right to speak, to have witnesses appear and to present documentary evidence.

(iv) The right to cross-examine an adverse witness who appears at the hearing, unless the panel or examiner specifically finds good cause for not allowing confrontation.

(v) The right to representation by counsel at the hearing, the right to free counsel, if the parolee is unable to afford to retain counsel, and the name and address of the public defender.

(vi) That there is no penalty for requesting counsel.

(12) If the parolee is unable to afford counsel, the Board will notify the appropriate public defender by transmitting a copy of the written notice given to the parolee.

(13) The following procedures apply during a violation hearing:

(i) A violation hearing shall be held before a panel, or, if the parolee has waived hearing by a panel, the hearing shall be held before an examiner other than the examiner who conducted the preliminary hearing, if practicable.

(ii) The parolee has the right to be present during the entire proceeding, unless the parolee expressly waives that right, refuses to appear or behaves disruptively.

(14) If a parolee appears without counsel at the violation hearing, the panel or examiner shall determine whether the parolee understands the right to free counsel if unable to afford counsel, and that there is no penalty for requesting counsel.

(15) A representative of the Board who is familiar with the facts which constitute the violation shall be present to testify.

(16) If a violation hearing is conducted by an examiner, the examiner shall prepare a written report and file it with the other panel member for decision. The report shall state:

(i) Which violations have been proved by a preponderance of the evidence.

(ii) The evidence relied upon.

(iii) A decision as to disposition and the reasons for it.

(17) If the hearing is before a panel, the panel shall act promptly.

(18) If revocation is ordered, the revocation decision shall specifically state the reasons for revocation. The decision shall be transmitted to the parolee or to counsel of record.

(19) The panel may not find that a violation was proved except by a preponderance of the evidence.


Good luck.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An Accept also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11692
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What if the violation was in another state - parole in PA - arrest for CPCS 7th in NY? Case pending????
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
The time limits, as per those statutes above, don't run until you are returned to PA.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm not usre I understand. I was arrested in NY - released ROR. Have not had my preliminary hearing yet. Will be walking into my parole agent tomorrow to notify him. I don't think NY knows about PA and PA might not know about NY. I will be walking in and expect to be held. I am not sure what to expect.
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you may be taken in, but your hearing should likely be wthin a couple of weeks.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11692
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.