How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13066
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recieved a summons for having an open alocholic beverage

Resolved Question:

I recieved a summons for having an open alocholic beverage in a brown paper bag. i was approched by an officer who gave me a summons. The date ofn the summons is 4/29/11 yet the date it actually occured is 4/30. is it possible for me to fight the summons based on this descrepancy ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Generally the date is a correctable offense

Customer:

what does that mean correctable ?

Alex Esquire :

I meant a correctable mistake.

Customer:

ok if i am found guilty . will this go on my record ?

Alex Esquire :

It mean that generally it would not void a summons. I am assuming that you received a "pink" summons that has a court date?

Customer:

yes.

Alex Esquire :

What is the offense that is listed on the summons?

Customer:

4/29/11 today.

Alex Esquire :

not the date, but the offense, or statute number that you have violated?

Customer:

Consumption of Alcohol Beverage (beer) in public.

Alex Esquire :

give me one second.

Customer:

sec10.125 sub 2b

Alex Esquire :

This took place in NYC? Correct?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Does your ticket requires you to go for a hearing before the environmental control board?

Customer:

No . It requires me to summon to appear in criminal court.

Alex Esquire :

Well, this is an administrative code violation and violation is not a criminal offense. If found guilty you can be fined $25 and/or sentenced to up to 5 days in jail (which hardly ever happens)

Alex Esquire :

As far as the record, this might come up as a violation, but as I said it is not a criminal offense.

Customer:

My reason for saying this is am in a custody hearing for my daughter with her mother. can this offense work against my credibiltiy as a stable parent ?

Alex Esquire :

It should not, however you do not want them to use it to advance a claim that you are a drunkard.

Alex Esquire :

It would be a long shot for your daughter's mother, absent other supporting evidence. She might never even find out about this incident.

Customer:

I am confused . How can they advance a claim ?

Alex Esquire :

Well, we are crossing over into family law, and we have a category here which specifically deals with family law question. I can only tell you that during custody battles people would accuse each other of anything they can think of and then some...

Customer:

ok . I understand. I guess why I asked is that some years before i had a violation with urinating in public. I did not want to add this to the list. will i face any jail time?

Alex Esquire :

99.99 percent no jail time, unless you manage to really piss the judge off. That is the only time I had ever seen someone going to jail for a couple of days for this.

Alex Esquire :

Also keep in mind you do not have to plead guilty to this summons.

Alex Esquire :

Were you intoxicated at the time when this happened?

Customer:

If i do not plead guilty . Do i have a chance to beat the summons.

Customer:

No i was not intoxicated . very much sober.

Alex Esquire :

Well, possession of an open container creates a rebuttable presumption that you were going to consume it as well. Here is the ordinance:

Alex Esquire :

§ 10-125 Consumption of alcohol on streets prohibited. a. Definitions. Whenever used in this section, the following terms are defined as follows: 1. Alcoholic beverage. Any liquid intended for human consumption containing more than one-half of one percent (.005) of alcohol by volume. 2. Public place. A place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access including, but not limited to, any highway, street, road, sidewalk, parking area, shopping area, place of amusement, playground, park or beach located within the city except that the definition of a public place shall not include those premises duly licensed for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises or within their own private property. Such public place shall also include the interior of any stationary motor vehicle which is on any highway, street, road, parking area, shopping area, playground, park or beach located within the city. b. No person shall drink or consume an alcoholic beverage, or possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place except at a block party, feast or similar function for which a permit has been obtained. c. Possession of an open container containing an alcoholic beverage by any person shall create a rebuttable presumption that such person did intend to consume the contents thereof in violation of this section. d. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit the consumption of an alcoholic beverage in any duly licensed establishment whose certificate of occupancy extends upon a street. e. Any person who shall be found to have violated any of the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars ($25) or imprisonment of up to five (5) days, or both, or pursuant to the provisions of the family court act of the state of New York where applicable.

Alex Esquire :

So generally if you did not drink it or did not intend to drink it, you can always argue your case before the judge.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

no . your fee is $30 corrrect ? do you think i need to retain a lawyer ?

Alex Esquire :

yes when you accept your answer part of the $30 that you have deposited will be forwarded to me. As far as getting an attorney to handle this, I would recommend that you consult with a local attorney who is offering free consultation and can tell you upfront what it would cost you to fight it and what your chances are at succeeding.

Customer:

ok . Thanks for all of your help.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13066
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.