How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3685
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Grandsons school just sent letter re california Education

Customer Question

Grandson's school just sent letter re california Education Code 48263, because of over a week's absence in first semester due to Scarlet Fever (Dr verified), and upcoming family emergency - Father's surgery at hospital 3 hours travel time away from home - will be in hospital 8 days and family will be staying in hotel next to hospital. School notified over 3 weeks ahead, with requests for assignments in advance. Teachers all complied, but school issued letter that if any more absences, may lead to jail for parents! Is that appropriate response? (Good grades, not a problem kid, no unexcused absences)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Did the letter say that the parents would be charged with truancy?

Customer:

Didn't see it, daughter read it to me (extremely upset - 6 mo pregnant, worried about husband & now this extra stress) - apparently, if any more absences after the hospital absence, a list of 4, Saturday school, or 2 others with undefined acronyms, and finally "parents will face infraction or prosecurtion" - paraphrased.

Customer:

So, not objecting to the upcoming absence, just warning that there cannot be any more this year - but the warning seems over the top and adds unneeded stress. There was no letter mandating that he come to school with an active case of Scarlet Fever - on the contrary, there were voicemail messages sent to parents during flu season warning them to keep the kids home for flu symptoms. Now, a family emergency and they are being warned that any additional absences beyond that and "parents will face infraction or prosecurtion"?

Customer:

Kid is college track, not a discipline problem, praised by teachers for great attitude, and every single absence was listed (all as "excused absences") on the letter, so no truancies and no chance that there were absences that the parents did not know about.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The only crime the parents can be charged with in this situation is truancy. However, truancy requires that the absences be unexcused.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

From everything you've said, the absences appear to be excused and well documented

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Basically, a truancy charge will not stand up.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, to answer your question, that is not an appropriate response. I recommend that your daughter schedule a time to meet with a vice principle at the school and straighten things out, because threatening truancy charges here is not appropriate.

Customer:

Truancy wasn't the issue apparently, simply a threat of "excessive absences" - some threshold that would bring problems.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX reasonable, but also will add to the stress - If she goes into labor early the date of the husband's essential surgery (which is serious enough to require 5 months recovery) might be threatened.

Customer:

This is to be 4th child, so labor would be very short and difficult to stop.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

While excessive absences may bring problems with your grandson and the school (i.e. moving on to the next grade), any criminal charges would stem from truancy allegations.

Customer:

OK, so excused absences rule out any kind of punitive punishment for parent - and these are obviously excused. Might this be something they have to issue due to the state code 48263?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Perhaps, but letting this situation progress unabated could cause long-term problems, which may lead to more stress.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

48263 deals with truancy.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In terms of criminal charges, your daughter will be OK. That said, there may be attendance requirements to progress to the next grade level, but that is more of a school district policy issue, and less a true legal issue.

Customer:

Ok, thank you.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

IS there anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

It does say "or is irregular in attendance at school" but it seems reasonable that truancy is the main thrust.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX do it.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Great. If I've answered your questions, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3685
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.