How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23152
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is in Mexico and being detained without bond due

Customer Question

My husband is in Mexico and being detained without bond due to an false accusation! they told him he's being accused of hitting a woman with a stick! and stealling seven hundred dollars! With no proof! He's innocent and states his boss's girlfreind is setting him up! HELP PLEASE!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

The criminal justice system in Mexico is very different from the law in the US. Quite literally, in Mexico if you are arrested you are guilty until proved innocent, the opposite of what happens here. It is not unusual that there would be no bond available.

If he is a US citizen and you haven't already done so, you should call the US consulate immediately and notify them of your husband's arrest and detention. They would have an emergency number for such matters. They can steer you to a reputable lawyer, which you will certainly want as soon as you can get one.

As to the rest of it, the US Consulate publishes a guide about getting arrested in Mexico, which should, at least, give you some sense of what will be going on. It's published by Tiajuana's consulate, but that shouldn't matter for your purposes.

Related Criminal Law Questions