How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got arrested for DUI. I have never been in trouble with

Resolved Question:

I just got arrested for DUI. I have never been in trouble with the law, as a matter of fact I had been training to be a police officer. I drank one drink too many I had to take my car out of the parking structure before they locked it up, drove about 2 blocks to a shopping center to park my car there. As I was pulling in I get pulled over because my headlights were not on. I live in Hawaii.. What's my next step? What should I do and how long will this stay on my record?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
Hello.

Your next step is to get an attorney. If you can't afford one, you can apply for the public defender. An attorney will help protect your rights throughout the process and can try to negotiate the best plea possible on your behalf. While many of the penalties are the same regardless for a first offense DUI, there are a range that you can get and having a lawyer could help keep you at the lower end of the range rather than the higher end. For a first offense, the penalty involves 2-5 days in jail, or 72 hours of community service, or a fine between $150 and $1000. Your license will be suspended for at least 90 days (you can get a restricted license that will allow you to drive to and from work after 30 days). You will also have to take alcohol education classes. The judge could also order an ignition interlock device be placed on your car.

A DUI is a misdemeanor and will be on your record permanently unless you receive a pardon or the prosecutor allows you to do deferred acceptance of a guilty plea.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How do I apply for a public defender? Can da public defender suggest the patron or is it Ailey on the prosecutor?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
The contact information is here:
http://hawaii.gov/budget/pd/contact

The information on qualifying and applying for the public defender are in the links on the side of the page.

Neither your attorney or a prosecutor has control over a pardon. It is something that must be applied for from the governor after you've completed your sentence. Your attorney can ask for a deferred acceptance however.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I tried to apply to get a public defender but they told me that the court would have to refer me AFTER I had already gone to court, is this true? Also as far as the deferred acceptance goes, can I ask for it on my first appearance at court or is that something only the public defender can do?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
In some jurisdictions the right to counsel does not attach until after the initial appearance, so you will have to notify the court that you want a public defender. If you have the opportunity to speak with the prosecutor before the case is called, you can see if they are offering a plea deal. If they are (and it is not deferred acceptance), you can ask if they would offer it to you. If not, your case will be given a trial date and your attorney can ask for it then.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Speak to the prosecutor the day of the trial or is there any way I can get ahold if him before?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
Prosecutors rarely speak with unrepresented defendants outside of court because of a variety of problems that can crop up with it. So you probably will not get a chance to speak to the prosecutor until your case is actually in court.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.