How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15112
Experience:  18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been out on a federal pretrial release for 2 months and

Resolved Question:

I've been out on a federal pretrial release for 2 months and awaiting a date to go and profer on everything I know in the drug world. Sentencing will be in 6 to 10 months. When I was arrested, I had 3 delivery of CS charges. I then said I bought ounces here and there and that I was estimating that. That I didn't know for sure. I didn't say if it was meth or marij. Next I'm told in jail that I will be federally indicted and my charges changed to 1 count of conspiracy to deliver 50 grams or more and 2 counts of delivery of a controlled substance. My exboyfriend wore a wire on me 3 times. He was facing burglary and assault charges that would of put him in prison for 10 years. He is a felon already. He is in prison now for 10 months for possession of controlled substance. All other charges were dropped because he did 3 buys on me. Doesnt conspiracy mean 3 different people say the same thing on a person? I listened to the tapes and total weight was not over 50 grams. Did I indict myself by telling them I bought ounces here and there? I was under the influence of a controlled substance at the time I spoke to the police. How can a felon be creditable in the federal court system? I have a court appointd lawyer now. Do you hear of any loop holes so far? Does proferring really help me get lesser time? What questions should I ask my lawyer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Conspiracy means that that there is evidence that you are involved in one way or another in the criminal activity in the case, and you can therefore face penalties as if you were the principal actor(s) in the crime. Obviously, the evidence is more damaging against some members of an alleged conspiracy than against others and that will play a part in your plea bargaining negotiations.

It's certainly possible that you made incriminating statements to the police and that they are being used against you, but the very fact that you were in there talking to them in the first place would indicate that they had other evidence against you as well.

Being cooperative and providing the Federal government with evidence against others is, in general, a path to a more favorable sentence. How much more favorable will be determined by the quality of the evidence they get from you, as well as by the facts and circumstances of your own involvement in the case.

One thing that's true is that you never have to take a deal that you don't like. You are always entitled to put the government to its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt and go to trial on the case. The Federal government has a 98% conviction rate, but some do beat the charges. You will need to discuss with your lawyer what defenses you might have and what your maximum risk would be if you are unhappy with the plea possibiliities and want to go forward to trial.
Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15112
Experience: 18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey, JD and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.