How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23407
Experience:  14 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 17 year old son has a assault charge on him . The mother

Resolved Question:

My 17 year old son has a assault charge on him . The mother of the daughter filed it today. They were on a trampoline and the two girls were jumping . My son was just sitting on it. The two girls threw a ball at him and hit him in the face with it. Then they proceeded to kick him. To defend himself he pushed them off. The girl said he drug her off of it and kicked her in the knee.She went to the doctor today for it. The incident happened yesterday afternoon.Can you give me so insite on what we are facing. Thanks Denise
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

.

If they are able to prove the allegations, then he could potentially be convicted of misdemeanor assault against the girl and face up to a year in jail if charged as an adult. If he is charged as a juvenile, he could possibly be looking at juvenile detention.

.

However the reality of it is that if he was convicted, he would likely get some type of probation and be ordered to pay restitution to the girl's parents for the cost of any medical treatment.

.

He could argue that this was horseplay gone wrong, but if he pulled her of and kicked her, that will be a little hard to swallow.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

.

.

There may be a time lag between my replies as I am typically working with several customers at any given time, but rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The officer that came to the house told me he believed the girl lied to her mother about the incident,he said it was just horseplay. The girl also texted my son 4 times asking him to come over. We have the text messages taht were sent .My son has never been in trouble and he is scared to death.
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Has your son been formally charged with assault by the prosecutor?

.

Did he get a summons to go to court?

.

What is the other girl going to testify as to what happened?

 

thanks

Barrister

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No not yet. The officer said he would be back Monday to let us know what to do.
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Ok, then tell your son not to worry about it right now. The way these things go is the alleged incident occurs, then upset "victim's" mother gets angry when she sees a bruise and runs down and files a complaint with the police or the DA's office. The DA will then sit on the complaint for a couple days and then decide if he wants to turn it into a formal charge or not pursue it.

.

If the police are reporting back to the DA that they don't think the girl is telling the truth, then there is a high probability that the DA will just drop it and decide not to actually pursue it.

.

So tell him not to get worked up about it because if they didn't immediately issue a summons and complaint, that means that they are not convinced that charges should actually be placed.

.

But a lot of what happens is going to depend on what the other girl that was there says happens as she would be a direct witness.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

 

.

There may be a time lag between my replies as I am typically working with several customers at any given time, but rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23407
Experience: 14 years practicing criminal defense.
Barrister and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.