How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16473
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i get a CO state id if i have a warrant in CO, and how can i find out if i have a warr

Resolved Question:

can i get a CO state id if i have a warrant in CO, and how can i find out if i have a warrant without drawing unnecessary attention to myself
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  replied 5 years ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

Yes, I am

Alex Esquire :

Is this a state or federal warrant that you are concerned about?

Customer:

i believe it's a bench warrant

Customer:

i just recently found out im pregnant, and i need to get a state id so i can apply for financial aid, but im worried that because of the warrant i may be arrested at the dmv

Alex Esquire :

What would the offense be?

Customer:

it was a violation of a protection order

Customer:

i didnt have contact with the person, but the residence i was at someone was arrested, and when my name was ran, it came up that i had a protection order, and because i had been drinking the police came back and arrested me

Alex Esquire :

Generally DMV does not conduct a warrant check, but their policies change quiet often, so there is no way to be assured of that.

Alex Esquire :

You can use numerous services that are listed on google to perform a warrant check on yourself.

Customer:

well ive looked at 3 or 4 different sites, one i even paid for, and nothing had come up, so thats why i wasnt sure if the warrant was still active, or not

Alex Esquire :

Well, the sites are not 100% proof, however the only other way is to contact the court or the police agency to check.

Customer:

if i did that, would the police start looking for me or anything? ive never had a warrant before so i dont know how things work

Alex Esquire :

Well, they might advice you to turn yourself in.

Customer:

okay, well thank you very much for your help!

Alex Esquire :

If there is an arrest warrant it is a good idea to resolve it, as you can be picked up at home or during a routing ID check, so I would not worry about alerting police or court, as the issue would have to be addressed anyways and the sooner you do it the better.

Alex Esquire :

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.
Bonus and Positive Feedback are always appreciated. Thank you and good luck!

Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you