How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16309
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I purchase/own a firearem (handgun/rifle) in Wisconsin

Resolved Question:

Can I purchase/own a firearem (handgun/rifle) in Wisconsin after I received a disorderly conduct ticket? The details are as follows:

Count No. Statute Cite Description Severity Offense Date Plea
1 947.01 County/Muncipality - Disorderly Conduct Forf. U 02-15-2007 Guilty on 04-23-2007
Charge Modifier(s)
Statute Cite Description
968.075(1)(a) Domestic Abuse Incident
On 04-23-2007 there was a finding of:
Action Court Official
Guilty Due to Guilty Plea Curry, George S.

I paid a fine of $324 and that was the end of it. I'm not sure if this is considered a violent incident as the cause was me spitting on my ex-girlfriend's shoes.

I have not been in any trouble of any kind since then. Not even a speeding ticket. I am curious because I want to start hunting again this year and I don't know if this will prevent me from doing so. If so, is there anything I can do to possibly make this go away so that I will be able to purchase a firearm? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

In Wisconsin, a person who is the subject of a domestic violence restraining order loses his state gun rights. A person who has a misdemeanor conviction on a crime of domestic violence loses his Federal gun rights. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9)

If your restraining order has been lifted and your conviction has been set aside, pardoned or expunged or your civil rights, including your gun rights restored by Wisconsin, the Federal government will lift its restrictions and you will regain your second amendment rights.

If the restraining order is lifted, it possible that you have your Federal gun rights because the Federal government defines "crime of domestic violence" as one which "has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim." If your case and situation does not fit into that definition, your state and federal rights would resume at the expiration of the protective order.

If you can't clear a Federal check to get a gun however, then you would have to look to an expungement or a pardon or hire a lawyer to petition the court for the full restoration of your gun rights.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There was never a restraining order. We lived together and I went home to her a few hours after the incident. Like I previously stated, I only had to pay a fine. Do you know if there is a way to check if I would clear a federal check for a firearm or a way to see if I would be denied?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
If there was never a restraining order, then you never lost your state gun rights. I really don't think disorderly conduct is a violent offense or that spitting on shoes would constitute a physical act, or that there was any element of force used against your girlfriend. So it looks to me as if you never lost your federal gun rights either.

But because of the Federal penalty -- up to 10 years of Federal prison -- for someone unlawfully in possession of a firearm, you can't assume anything. The best way would be to see if you could purchase a gun from a dealer and let them run the check. If you clear it, you're good to go. If you don't, you'll have to look into an expungement or pardon of the Dis Con.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16309
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok, thank you for your help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.