How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27077
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way to avoid misdemeanor marijuana possession

Resolved Question:

Is there any way to avoid misdemeanor marijuana possession and ingestion charges in South Dakota to prevent losing my financial aid?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

If there's no defense to the charges, your best option is to try get into the pre-trial diversion program. You can try to speak with the prosecutor about this, but your best chance is to hire a local criminal defense attorney to try to work a deal with the prosecutor (because it's likely that the prosecutor won't talk to you about the case).

 

The pre-trial diversion program keeps the charges from going on your record if you complete the program, which usually involves probation, community service and a fine.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The other thing I have about this is this. I was arrested for the same offense in Iowa in 2003. I have not had any similar charges since. I know it probably doesn't matter much to the court, but I honestly haven't touched the stuff since then. I was arrested last Tuesday for a small bud in my pocket that I honestly received from a friend of mine as a birthday present for my birthday which was a day before. I did smoke with him the day before, but had not touched anything other than that one time. I know I'm probably rambling and won't matter in the courts eyes. I'm just very nervous this stupid mistake may cost me my financial aid to complete my schooling. I'm a 3.4GPA student, so school is no joke for me. Until today I wasn't even aware that the charge could cost me my financial aid until a friend asked me about it. Would any of this weigh for or against me?
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Pre-trial diversion is usually available only to first time offenders. However, because the first offense occurred in another state, it may be that you can still qualify.

 

Because of this wrinkle in the situation, I would recommend that you definitely consult a lawyer to assistance in getting this thing handled without going to court and getting convicted.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok. The other thing I was curious about was the fact that i'm being charged with ingestion. I was arrested for the possession, but the officer asked when the last time I had smoked any and I stated it was in fact a day or two before. I didn't even know I could be charged with this. Is this something they were able to charge me with and, if so, would they most likely drop the charge? They had me take a U.A. after bringing me to the station. I thought this was a charge only given if you're caught in the act at the time of the arrest which I wasn't???
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

If there's no proof that you've ingested any drugs - no officer saw you do it and there's no valid evidence that this occurred, I think you have grounds to challenge this charge.

 

However, the possession charge is the most pressing issue.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So just me answering his question that I smoked a day or two before isn't grounds for the charge? I do agree that the possession charge is the most pressing issue.
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.
No - admitting that you smoked a few days before should not be enough to sustain a charge of ingestion because the officer didn't see this and there's no proof other than your statement - I don't think this charge is sustainable.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27077
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Criminal Lawyer
27077 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters