How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does the right to speedy trial really mean I have 2 seperate

Customer Question

What does the right to speedy trial really mean? I have 2 seperate cases going on and in order for the second one to catch up to the first the judge asked me if it was ok that the time length would go beyond what my time is under my right to a speedy trial.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Are you in jail awaiting trial?

JB Umphrey :

I will be happy to assist when you're able to reply to the follow-ups. Thanks!

JACUSTOMER-bza1cwqs- :

no im currently out of custody

JB Umphrey :

Then the speedy trial rights do not apply.

JB Umphrey :

Speedy trial is a 180 day rule but it only applies if you're still in custody.

JB Umphrey :

Speedy trial rule requires that, if you're in custody, and your trial hasn't started in 180 days, then you have a right to be released on bond.

JB Umphrey :

Of course, parties can also consent to waive any speedy trial rights.

JACUSTOMER-bza1cwqs- :

i did that

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above. Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.