How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the law regarding re-selling left over Disney Tickets

Resolved Question:

What is the law regarding re-selling left over Disney Tickets in Florida?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Can you please provide more background information of the circumstances surrounding your question?

JB Umphrey :

I will be happy to attempt to assist when you're able to reply to the follow-ups. Thanks.

Customer:

On a recent visit to Orlando, we found we couldn't possibly use all our passes to the different Disney parks. We were told my a small business owner that he would buy our remaining tickets if we would upgrade them with two more days, which we did. After upgrading the tickets my husband decided to ask a few people on the street if they would be interested in the tickets in order to save time. He was stopped and held by the local police threatening him with a felony charge. My question is, is this a possible felony or could they be just trying to scare him? Thank you!!!

JB Umphrey :

Was he selling the tickets at face value?

Customer:

He was asking far less than the value.

JB Umphrey :

Then the officer was being a jerk.

JB Umphrey :

Florida allows a person to re-sell a ticket for up to face value.

JB Umphrey :

However, Florida law bans the reselling of tickets for an event on the property where the event is taking place.


Customer:

Thank you so much!!!

JB Umphrey :

You are welcome.

JB Umphrey and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you