How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22503
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

re Nevada sex offender registration required removed I

Resolved Question:

re: Nevada sex offender registration required removed

I have a relative who is a Tier II sex offender convicted in NV in 1996.

I found some info on the web that says after 10 years he can ask the sentencing district court in Las Vegas to remove that requirement. Since this crime he has been a model citizen. Married, 4 kids, own business, church, no crimes, etc.

Can he be removed from registration requirement w/ petition?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Unfortunately, the Tier II offender must register for 25 years before they can petition the court for relief. A Tier I offender must register for 15 years but may petition after 10 years for relief from registration.

 

NRS 179D.490 Duration of duty to register; termination of duty; procedure; exceptions.

1. An offender convicted of a crime against a child or a sex offender shall comply with the provisions for registration for as long as the offender or sex offender resides or is present within this State or is a nonresident offender or sex offender who is a student or worker within this State, unless the period of time during which the offender or sex offender has the duty to register is reduced pursuant to the provisions of this section.

2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the full period of registration is:

(a) Fifteen years, if the offender or sex offender is a Tier I offender;

(b) Twenty-five years, if the offender or sex offender is a Tier II offender; and

(c) The life of the offender or sex offender, if the offender or sex offender is a Tier III offender,

Ê exclusive of any time during which the offender or sex offender is incarcerated or confined.

3. If an offender or sex offender complies with the provisions for registration:

(a) For an interval of at least 10 consecutive years, if the offender or sex offender is a Tier I offender; or

(b) For an interval of at least 25 consecutive years, if the offender or sex offender is a Tier III offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required registration as an offender or sex offender,

Ê during which the offender or sex offender is not convicted of an offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed, is not convicted of a sexual offense, successfully completes any periods of supervised release, probation or parole, and successfully completes a sex offender treatment program certified by the State or by the Attorney General of the United States, the offender or sex offender may file a petition to reduce the period of time during which the offender or sex offender has a duty to register with the district court in whose jurisdiction the offender or sex offender resides or, if he or she is a nonresident offender or sex offender, in whose jurisdiction the offender or sex offender is a student or worker. For the purposes of this subsection, registration begins on the date that the Central Repository or appropriate agency of another jurisdiction establishes a record of registration for the offender or sex offender or the date that the offender or sex offender is released, whichever occurs later.

4. If the offender or sex offender satisfies the requirements of subsection 3, the court shall hold a hearing on the petition at which the offender or sex offender and any other interested person may present witnesses and other evidence. If the court determines from the evidence presented at the hearing that the offender or sex offender satisfies the requirements of subsection 3, the court shall:

(a) If the offender or sex offender is a Tier I offender, reduce the period of time during which the offender or sex offender is required to register by 5 years; and

(b) If the offender or sex offender is a Tier III offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required registration as an offender or sex offender, reduce the period of time during which the offender or sex offender is required to register from the life of the offender or sex offender to that period of time for which the offender or sex offender meets the requirements of subsection 3.

 

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22503
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
4943 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.