How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23164
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ive been a felon for 25 yrs i live in wisconsin iwent to madison

Customer Question

ive been a felon for 25 yrs i live in wisconsin iwent to madison for clemency once already and failed had a laywer even but got no where its been about two yrs since the last time but i also really cant afford another attoreny really need that off my record?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 years ago.
Hi Jacustomer,

As you already know, the odds of you prevailing at an expungement or a pardon proceeding in your state are not good.

Wisconson does not erase adult convictions. That is, it's discretionary with the court as to whether they will and you must have only one offense on your record. I am linking you to the law in your state. If when you look that over, you think you might want to try, expungements and pardon applications can be made by non-attorneys. You can find the forms here on the Wisconsin State Law Library website, if you want to try some legal do-it-yourself work.

In Wisconsin, if you are denied Excecutive Clemency (Pardon) from the Governor, you can apply again after two years. Here is the Executive Clemency FAQ page which will give you the information you need to start. And here is the application form.