How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15119
Experience:  18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I had a fight with my husband because he was meeting with

Customer Question

Hi, I had a fight with my husband because he was meeting with another woman. and the woman keeps calling him on the cell phone , even wake me up. he wrote her an e-mail saying he wanted to save his marriage, so for her do not call him anymore and do not contact him again, but the woman keeps calling, she called when i and my husband was in between an argument so in between that, I got my cell phone and called her and I was very upset, and said to her stop calling my husband, and I said "should I shoot you between the eyes to stop calling my husband, and going to dinners... I said that out of really anger, I was out of my mind to say something stupid like that, and I leave that as a message , because she didn't answer the phone, I think it is a land line. Can I go to jail for saying something stupid like that?, I mean I don't even have a gun, nothing... I said that because i was very upset and she called. I live in Colorado Denver.. OMG I wish i could take take stupid thing I said back.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

The thing to have done, since the woman's calls were unwelcome, was to have reported her for harrasment and stalking. If you'd wanted to press charges, she would have found herself the defendant on a criminal case, facing felony charges. By handling this the way you did, you stooped to her level and you could be similarly charged. If you look at the statute, you can see that calling someone over the telephone and threatening them is a criminal act.

Next time she calls just file a police report. If she's prosecuted you will get a protective order and any and all contact from her will have to stop.

As far as this incident is concerned, she may not report you because she knows that you probably have plenty of evidence that she is the one who is out of control to begin with. But she could. And ever since 9/1/1 what used to be considered just "fighting words" said out of anger but not meant to be taken seriously, do get people prosecuted on threat charges.

So if police do call you to talk about this, tell them that you want to speak to a lawyer before talking to them and then, go get yourself one. Even if you don't hire him but just have a consultation and find someone you like, that will serve you well in an emergency if she does get annoyed enough to go to the police first.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok, I know that she is Chinese, and married too. I left a message on the phone, but I don't know if it was her work phone or home.. does it change anything ? I am so stupid.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

It really doesn't change anything. She was harrassing you. You started to harrass her. The one who gets to the police first will likely be able to get the other arrested.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
if I am arrested, how long i will be on jail? I am sorry this is my last question, I still can not think clear, I am very nervous about being stupid.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

I don't think that jail would be likely if you have no prior contact with the criminal justice system. You made one call and one stupid statement but she's made more and for that reason may do nothing. I don't see anything worse than probation coming of this for you under all of these circumstances (or for her, for that matter).

But just cool down and don't let her get you out of control, because that's a sure way to get yourself arrested which would be unfair, given that if there's a victim in this threesome, you're it. Now that she's been warned, if she keeps calling let the police warn her. And if she doesn't get it, let the police know that you want to press charges.

If she goes to the police, you'll know, because they will contact you. At that point, don't say anything about your argument with this woman at all. Just tell the police, like I said earlier, that you want to speak to a lawyer before talking to them about these facts. Then start looking for one, because you may need it.

I don't know how long ago this feud took place, but if it's already been a couple of days, it may be going nowhere. As she's married as well, that's another reason she may not want to make a big scandal out of this.
Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15119
Experience: 18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey, JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thank you very much, you wonderful ! Maybe I will be able to sleep now. thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.