How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16348
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
20355756
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does changing my phone number affect a phone tap?

Resolved Question:

Does changing my phone number affect a phone tap?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 6 years ago.

Hello. Changing the telephone number on your line if you believe it is tapped by law enforcement does not affect the tap on the line. A wiretap is not initiated through the telephone number -- it is initiated through the wiring itself -- so no matter how many times you change your telephone number the wiretap will still be in place unless law enforcement removes it.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

 

THANK YOU

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Even on a cell phone?
Expert:  Legalease replied 6 years ago.

If you use the same cellphone and simply change the telephone number, the wiretap is on the actual cellphone and not the number, so the change of a cellphone number will not affect the wiretap. If you purchase a different cellphone using a different cellphone company, the wire tap will not automatically transfer -- but law enforcement must have the cellphone carrier initiate a wiretap on that new cellphone. If you change the cellphone but not the company (carrier), then the law enforcement warrant that they have will be easily transferred to the new cellphone that you are carrying becuase they have already established with the carrier that they have a warrant to tap your cellphone -- it will just be a matter of the carrier changing the tap from one cellphone to another. But, if you go and get a new phone and new cellphone carrier company, then it will take some time for the law enforcement to get the warrant to your new cellphone carrier and begin the wiretap with the new company (it will not stop law enforcement wiretap of your phones if they are so inclined to have the wiretaps -- it will just slow them down for a few days while they catch up to your change in cellphones and carriers).

 

 

GOOD LUCK

 

 

THANK YOU

 


Legalease and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions