How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15146
Experience:  18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you do your own ncic background check on line. i have

Customer Question

can you do your own ncic background check on line.
i have also been told u can go and have gun shop run background is this the same thing as ncic check
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,

No you can't do your own NCIC check on line. Their website can only be accessed by Law enforcement personnel, as the material is highly senstive.

However, you are correct that you can go to a gun shop and they would be required to run a background check on you before selling you a gun. That background check would access the FBI database (NCIC is the FBI database) and would reveal any disqualifications for gun ownership.

If what you want is your entire criminal history and not just whether or not you're eligible to buy a firearm, the reliable way to do that is to get yourself fingerprinted and send away for your RAP sheet from your state or from the FBI. The FBI will charge $18 for it and it will give you your record for all 50 states as well as any federal cases. I have linked you to where you can order the fingerprint kit. It comes in the mail. YOu get yourself printed, send it in with a $18 money order and they send you back your whole record.

Edited by FranL on 2/20/2011 at 12:29 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
but wont it show up on gun purchase if any priors show up. i am in a time crunch since seeking employment ... i was told something would not show up on record but want to make sure that i am not putting no down and then they find something
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.

Do you have any friends on the police force?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

The problem is that any of the quickie background check sources on line use what's public information. And because they go by names rather than by fingerprints, it's just not accurate. Crimes committed by others can turn up in the check, and problems on your own record can go undetected.

The gun check is a great idea, but if what you are hoping not to find is something that would not cause you to lose your gun rights, it's not enough to answer your question. The following people can get your RAPS run in a hurry, but it's not something they customarily do for the general public:

Law enforcement personnel
The prosecutor's office
Some public defender offices can get you your state record. So can the clerk of the court. But again, this is not a service they offer to the public.
A gun dealer will get you a quick answer as well. Whether it is a complete answer is another matter.

If I knew what sort of a job you were looking for, it might help me to give you some idea of what could be found. For instance, nothing is ever invisible to the government who can ALWAYS see what's sealed or "expunged" to anyone else. If you're applying for a job with a city, state, or Federal agency or organization, they WILL see your entire record. Ditto, if you're applying for a license.

A private employer cannot see what's sealed or expunged.

Hope that helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

RN at a hospital. they will not fingerprint because all that is taken care of at the state lic level.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

But do you mean to say that the hospital won't check with the licensing agency? Your profession is a restrictive one, as I'm sure you know, as people in health care, education, law, and in certain financial areas are held to higher standards than are other professions. My instincts tell me that what you say on the application to your employer should match what your licensing agency already knows.
.

Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15146
Experience: 18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey, JD and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.