How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22210
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Virginia, can a convicted felon currently on parole get

Resolved Question:

In Virginia, can a convicted felon currently on parole get permission to leave the country on a contractual work assignment?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

It is very difficult to leave the country. First of all, getting a passport may be a problem. Next, most countries do not allow felons to enter and lastly, if you are on parole you need to be supervised. There are interstate compacts

Samuel-II :

which allow for transfer from one state to another

Samuel-II :

but leaving the country would not be permissible.

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and good luck

Customer :

ah ok, so if I understand you, is not possible while on probation

Samuel-II :

Are you on probation or parole?

Customer :

I'm on probation

Samuel-II :

You said Parole? The two are not interchangable terms

Samuel-II :

Well, as a felon, you would have a tough time getting into another country

Customer :

oh I'm sorry, I am not aware of the legal difference...my apologies

Samuel-II :

Most countries are not the US and they forbid felons to enter

Samuel-II :

Some even forbid misdemeanor convictions

Samuel-II :

No problem. Most dont understand the two terms

Customer :

oh I see...assuming the country would accept me traveling there for work, what would I need to do here in VA to start the process of inquiry?

Samuel-II :

That's a huge assumption. But you would need to have your probation officer contact the courts

Samuel-II :

and have permission granted via the Judge who allowed the probation

Samuel-II :

You would need to present information from your perspective employer

Samuel-II :

information on where you would be living

Samuel-II :

and how you would be supervised

Samuel-II :

But again, no country is going to allow it.

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and good luck

Customer :

ah ok...yes I understand about the assumption but I wanted the information on how just in case...thank you!

Samuel-II :

You're welcome. I wish you the best with this. You can review the American Embassy websites

Samuel-II :

for the country you are considering and it will state what the rules are for a convicted person to enter

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and good luck

Customer :

so sorry...my computer crashed! now reading to catch up

Customer :

ok great, I see what information I'd need from my prospective employer...they are in Ireland and an attorney there indicates that it's possible so I guess I'll try my probation officer to see if she can arrange a court date..thank again for your help and insight...

Samuel-II :

That's what you need to do

Samuel-II :

Get the employment information and provide it to your PO

Samuel-II :

The PO can then go to the court and request a transfer.

Samuel-II :

But I gotta tell ya, review the Embassy website

Samuel-II :

and see what it says about those with convictions be admitted into the country

Customer :

oh, it's an actual transfer? ok, I'll check on the embassy website next...didn't realize it was a transfer too...even though I'll be back every few months or so?

Samuel-II :

Some allow it after 3 or 5 years once the total sentence is complete. Others don't allow it at all

Samuel-II :

Right. It's really Ireland you need to worry about.

Customer :

oh ok...so my sentence is complete after the probationary period ends and it's Ireland, not VA...ahhh, goodness I had "assumed" this all wrong :) I'm glad I asked you

Samuel-II :

Well, VA maynot permit it either. But your chances with VA are better than getting into Ireland.

Samuel-II :

Canada for example

Customer :

oh gotcha..2 pronged hurdle

Samuel-II :

precludes anyone with a DWI from entering

Samuel-II :

Right. Both ends need to agree.

Customer :

wow, and interestingly enough, that's my charge

Samuel-II :

I see.

Customer :

or conviction, I should say

Samuel-II :

I get it

Customer :

trying to be accurate as I know I'm talking to an attorney :)

Customer :

from your experience, does the terms of the work contract matter? I have a good deal of flexibility regarding when I'd be back here in the states

Samuel-II :

So to recap - review the website of the Embassy. Get the employment committment in writing. Present the infomation to the PO

Customer :

ok, I got it and I will do that...my prospective is aware of my situation so I can get that from them

Samuel-II :

Oh yes. I highly doubt Ireland will allow you in and out.

Customer :

oh wow...alrighty then, I think I have what I need to take the next steps

Samuel-II :

Any other questions?

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and good luck

Customer :

nope, thanks!

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22210
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions