How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16827
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a felony and it is very difficult for me to find a job.

Customer Question

I have a felony and it is very difficult for me to find a job. Can you assist me with help on an expunge or something in that field. That will help me when they do background checks for my employment.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
Good evening, and thanks for your question.

Unfortunately, the state of Texas is not good about allowing its convicted offenders to expunge their records. Unless you received a deferral on your felony and a dismissal of your sentence after the completion of your probation, you will not be eligible to get your record expunged until you first obtain a pardon by the governor.

Here is the Texas Expungement Law. If you are eligible, the link will explain how you would have to proceed in section #5. You would have to petition the court. Strictly speaking you would not need a lawyer to file for an expungement, if you were comfortable doing your own paperwork and appearing in court on your own behalf. There are, however, lawyers who specialize in expungements and pardons.

If it turns out that you don't meet the conditions necessary for an expungement, then you'd have to apply for a pardon. Getting a pardon is very difficult, but if you can get one granted, you could then go back and petition the court for the expungement, for which you would then be eligible. You could do this yourself as well.

The Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles screens applicants for pardons in your state. I have linked you to their site where you can find more information and downloadable forms.. Once again, you would not be required to hire a lawyer to apply for this. The pardon doesn't erase your conviction but it is official recognition from the state that you've turned your life around. It's good to have even if you don't go on from there to seek an expungement.

Good luck!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok, I may have to get a pardon because I did not complete probation successfully. I was just wondering if there is any way I could get help on my record. Yes I have turnedmy life around and have decided to not go back down that road. I just need help it seems as if I can't get no job due to my past mistakes. How long will it take for a pardon approximately? Is there any other way that can assit me? For future employment at least before this year is up.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
HI,

There are lawyers who specialize in pardons, expungements and restoration of rights and perhaps it's not a bad idea for you to sit down with one. Many offer free or inexpensive initial consultations, and they may be able to package you in an an application better than you could for yourself.

Pardons are discretionary. That is, the governor of a state is free to use his pardon power as little or as much as he wishes. There are a lot of applicants, and most applicants are rejected. The state has an interest in wanting its criminal offenses to stick, so that people obey the law. There's no saying how long it will take. The screening is done carefully, and there is input from the prosecutor, the judge and the victim (if any) and family. Additionally, there are many people who have already applied who are waiting ahead of you. I am guessing that you could not count absolutely on getting a pardon within the year. However, the Board of Pardons form I linked you to has a contact number. And they could and give you a ballpark time frame if you call them.

I'm sorry not to be able to give you a solution to your problem. I'm limited to what the state affords. The only other option would be to hire a lawyer and see what he can do to reopen your case and get the conviction set aside. You'd need Due Process grounds to be able to accomplish this, it would be expensive and a real long shot. You'd have to talk to a post-conviction lawyer about something like that, who can tell you if it will prove to cost you too much money for too little possibility of gain.

Good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.