How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3455
Experience:  Licensed attorney experienced in criminal matters, having represented hundreds of clients with every misdemeanor and felony imaginable.
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3. All of the following are predictors of recidivism except A.

Resolved Question:

3. All of the following are predictors of recidivism except
A. race.
B. misuse of leisure time.
C. low IQ score.
D. sexual abuse.

Explain your answer, Thanks!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Michael J, Esq. :

The Answer is A. B is a predictor of recidivism because those who misuse leisure time often get into trouble doing things they shouldn't. C is a predictor because those with a low IQ score/education often don't have job skills and have problems complying with probation and parole requirements. Sexual abuse is a predictor because those who have traumatic life experiences often have problems dealing with reality, especially after getting involved in crime.

Michael J, Esq. :

I hope this helps.

Michael J, Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck in 2011! Don't forget to press ACCEPT if my Answer was helpful. If you need me to clarify my Answer or ask a follow up question, just ask! My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.


Regards,


Michael

Michael J, Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions