Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HI - I would like to host a community competition with an entry

 
Michael J, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Michael J, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 513
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I needed to provide more information
Positive
Incredibly thorough and straight forward. Thank you.
Positive
Michael was very precise and right-on. He's VERY knowledgable and very polite....
Positive
Very quick response. I appreciated the feedback.
Positive
Didn't exactly get the answer I wanted, but that isn't why you are here :) thank...
Positive
My question was answered promptly, and I am more clear how to proceed from here.
Positive
Very informative
Positive
Thanks Got the answer i needed.
Positive
Knowledgable on subject and helpful.

Customer Question

HI - I would like to host a community competition with an entry fee and cash prizes. Contestants would be given a list of clues to local businesses or sites of interest. The contestant completing the competition the fastest and most accurately wins a cash prize. Is this considered gambling? What if I charge a flat fee for food / refreshments, and $0 for the scavenger hunt? Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Searching MA General Law - no clear answer

Submitted: 802 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 802 days and 9 hours ago.


Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Michael J, Esq. :

That type of setup doesn't appear to conform to any of the punishable offenses listed here. My suggestion would be to contact the chief of police/sheriff and/or a local attorney if you're worried about it. Remember that although it may be technically illegal, it is the police/sheriff's who have to arrest you for it. If they okay it , it sounds like you would be in the clear.

Michael J, Esq. :

Good luck!

Michael J, Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck in 2011! Don't forget to press ACCEPT if my Answer was helpful. If you need me to clarify my Answer or ask a follow up question, just ask! My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael

Customer :

Thank you Michael - The link did not work for me, but I assume that it is intended to take me to gaming related offenses. Correct? If so, I'm all set, and will contact my local police chief.

Michael J, Esq. :

Yes, that was what it was.

Michael J, Esq. :

Let me see if I can try it again.

Michael J, Esq. :

Here is the link again.

Michael J, Esq. :

Don't forget to ACCEPT if I have been helpful. Thanks.

Customer :

The new link worked for me - Thanks

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 513
Answered: 2/1/2011

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC