How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12282
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal for a person to read private email when they

Resolved Question:

Is it illegal for a person to read private email when they have been filed against in a federal lawsuit against there company? The email address was a seperate address from the business email account. The business email account resided on their servers but not the private email account. They used the private emails against our company in the lawsuit.

your thoughts advice

Thanks

Mike
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

A software company I formally worked for has filed a federal law suit against the development company who owns the code.The company I worked for was the sales and marketing arm for this UK company in North America. I was also a director of that company. The Uk company had breached many aspects of its contract with us. The UK company was taking over by an investor who cut us off from sales and communication with the UK company we had been working with for over 6 years. Since our email addresses we company emails, they were on there servers. Once our lawsuit was filed our emails were cut off and I established a new email account.

 

Part of there cross claim shows emails from my new private email account, with person name who has read them and being sent to the new CEO. They are trying to use these against my former employer. However , my question is , did they confiscate those emails illegally?

 

Thanks

 

mike

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Let me make sure I understand the facts correctly. This company that is suing your company had been taken over and had access to your private email because they were kept on the companies servers?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hey Alex,

 

Our company is suing them in New York Federal court . Once we terminated our licensing agreement with the UK company, our business emails were turned off by them. Subsequently, I obtained a new email address, that was a personal email address, nothing to do with them. However, I was still using the same computer I did use when working with the UK company, which was mine , not owned by them. They were able to read my personal emails which they have included in there counter claim against my former employee. Our lawyer is working on having those thrown out of there cross claim. My question is, did they read my personal emails illegally and if so, what recourse do I have?

 

Thanks

 

Mike

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
How did they gain access to your email?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They had access to our computers which we thought was terminated. They could have gained access prior to the server exchange to ATT, which I now have my account with. The account I had with sbcglobal.net was my private email before I signed with ATT. The private emails they read were on my sbcglobal account not the business email account. In my opinion, they had no right to read my private emails especially after I terminated my contract with them. The dated emails show proof of that. In summary, they still had access to my computer, without my knowledge and read my private emails to use in the lawsuit.

 

hope this helps you.

 

Thanks

 

Mike

 

 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
What this would really come down to us whether this company has hacked into your private email accounts or gained unauthorized illegal access in some other way, shape or form.

If it can be proved that this company has hacked into employees private email accounts this action can also be classified as criminal and can be prosecuted under state and federal law.

If the company had access to the accounts, then the question would come down to whether there was any expectations of privacy by the employees and how reasonable that expectation was.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.
Bonus and Positive Feedback are always appreciated. Thank you and good luck!

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12282
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.