How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my bf is currently sentenced for 6 years BUT I am pretty sure/praying that if an old case

Resolved Question:

my bf is currently sentenced for 6 years BUT I am pretty sure/praying that if an old case that he pleaded guilty to and did a year for is reopened his current sentence can be reduced. He pleaded guilty ( even though he did not do anything... long story) and there is direct evidence for that case on file.

Does anyone know the correct channels / how to petition the court to reopen an already closed and served case (to hopefully get his current sentence minimized?)

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE AND THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

He could file a motion to withdraw his plea and the subsequent sentencing. The argument would be that a manifest injustice occurred in that he entered a plea to an offense that he did not commit and then served jail time for that offense. Furthermore, the guilty plea in that offense effected him in this case in that it enhanced his sentencing.

 

I will forewarn you, the odds of success are slim. The court system likes finality. Additionally, the court system does not want to encourage inmates to file motions to withdraw their pleas. As such, motions such as this are rarely granted.

 

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He is currently serving 6 years in federal prision for posession of 6 grams of crack (and a gun) in Maine... Is this sentence accurate / fair / 'just'? So the chances are slim for an old case to be reopened or petitioned especially if he's already done that time..

what about this:
if you google his name, there is an article in a Maine newspaper accusing him of first degree murder - the article has both his name and his photo.
HE HAS NEVER KILLED ANYONE!? Is this something that could help get his sentence reduced???
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Federal sentencing guidelines are extremely harsh. So yes, this sentence seems about "accurate".

 

 

And no, I just don't see the Google search information making any difference. The fact that he was accused of a crime he did not commit would not effect his federal sentencing as the guidelines do not factor in allegations, only convictions.

 

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i thought that PREVIOUSLY (before the fair sentensing act) defendants faced a minimum 5 year term in convicted of possessing at least 5 grams of crack. Congress rasied that minimum to 28 grams... \\
that said, 6 grams is a whole lot less than 28 grams..... is there anything that can be done?
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

The amount of drug possessed is only one factor examined by the federal court in sentencing. The court also looks at acceptance of responsibility, whether a gun was involved (which was obviously the case here), the defendant's level of involvement in the criminal activity and the person's criminal history (as we alluded to in the earlier discussion of the previous offense).

 

So, from the cursory information we're able to examine here, your boyfriends sentencing appears reasonable.

 

I know you want to find a way to help your boyfriend, there is certainly nothing wrong with that. However, based on what you've stated thus far, there is simply nothing here that is compelling enough to somehow "un-do" the prior conviction or the current sentencing. I wish I had better news.

 

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.