How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty for shooting someone with a b b gun with

Resolved Question:

What is the penalty for shooting someone with a b b gun with no harm being ment during a lunch break at work that happened about 45 days before with nothing being said until that person was fired from his job for not showing up and being consistantly insubordanate?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
Hello.

If there was no intent, the most likely charge would be negligent injuring, which, in Louisiana, is punishable by up to six months in jail and/or a fine of $500. Other charges could be filed if the prosecutor or police felt there was intent to cause injury, but if it was just an accident, negligent injury is the most likely charge.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There was no injury in this case, not even anyone upset, what difference does that make
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
You said he was shot, correct?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
His life preserver was shot while he was wearing it but it did not go through his jacket to his skin.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
What parish did this occur in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Terrebone
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for th additional information. Without intent or injury, the most likely charge is actually a violation of parish ordinances, if the area in which your work is is a subdivision:

Sec. 19-2. - Weapons.

(a)

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, either in the daytime or nighttime (except on lawfully regulated and controlled gun, rifle and shotgun ranges and/or duly licensed and permitted business establishments which deal in the retail or wholesale sale of guns and firearms which have duly regulated and controlled gun, rifle and shotgun ranges for the conduct of its business), any firearms within a subdivision of the parish, except law enforcement officers in the discharge of their duties and other persons acting in necessary defense of life or property. Thus, shooting of air guns, BB, or pellet guns, pistols, rifles, shotguns and any other firearms within a subdivision of the parish is prohibited.

(b)

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge rifles, pistols and similar firearms (excluding shotguns) within three hundred (300) feet of a home, building or other structure inhabited or occupied by humans.

(c)

For purposes of this section, the term "subdivision" means any tract of land which has been subdivided into lots, primarily for residential or commercial purpose, and approved by the Houma-Terrebonne Regional Planning Commission pursuant to the provisions of section 24-2(a) of the Terrebonne Parish Code.

(d)

Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment in the parish jail for thirty (30) days, or both, at the discretion of the judge.

Otherwise, there are not really any other statutes that apply to the situation. The only other one that may apply is negligent discharge of a firearm under state law, but it is unlikely a BB gun would qualify as a "firearm" for the purposes of that statute.

Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.