How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would the legal requirements be to open a rifle/gun range

Resolved Question:

What would the legal requirements be to open a rifle/gun range within the Memphis, TN city limits?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Customer:

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Customer:

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Are you planing to sell firearms or manufacture your own ammo?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no = sell firearms
no = manufacture ammo
maybe = sell ammo
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You do not need a federal license to sell factory produced ammo. You will need to start with the municipality where you want to open this shooting range and see what type of licensed will be required. Every municipality has different ordinance and requirements.

Also county might have to approve the range site and the state department of environmental protect will have to inspect and approve the site (as the ammo contains lead that can pollute the environment and also pose health risks).

You will also need to carry a high amount liability insurance. The premium might turn out to be extremely high so I would suggest that you check and see what the premium would be before you go further.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So I'll still need the liability ins even though it will be under my llc?

Expert:  replied 5 years ago.
Absolutely, you will need to have liability insurance for your LLC and the limits would be high and so is the premium.


Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you