How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12117
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

(California) How do I do a PC 1203.3 petition for early termination

Resolved Question:

(California) How do I do a PC 1203.3 petition for early termination of probation? Is there a form for this? I have seen people reference CR180 but this form is for 1203.4 and 1203.4(a) petitions for dismissals (expungement) and does not appear to be related to PC 1203.3 early termination of probation. Also do you file the the PC 1203.3 petition and 1203.4 petition at the same time?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 3 years ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Which county is this in?

Customer :

Orange County...but would also like to know the procedure in Los Angeles County as well. I would imagine that the procedure would not change really from county to county in California.

ScottyMacEsq :

Fill out the following form: http://www.occourts.org/forms/local/l92.pdf. Take it to the clerk of the Superior Court to get it filed and a hearing scheduled. This form is an all-inclusive form, meaning that service on the government and the proposed order is included. You'll get a hearing, and you should show up to this hearing to have it heard. This form is Orange County specific. I could not find a form for Los Angeles County, but you should contact their clerk of court and see if they have court specific forms available for you (my guess is that they would). The procedure would be the same there.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer :

Would you file the 1203.4 petition for dismissal at the same time?

Customer :

Also that is a form petition for a misdemeanor (as stated atop the form), we are dealing with a felony. What form should be used for a petition for early termination on a felony probation?

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, you would want to file these at the same time. File a PC 1203.3 petition to have probation terminated early, file a PC 17(b) petition to get felony reduced, and PC 1203.4 petition for expungement. Here are the forms that you can use for this: http://www.amadorcourt.org/localforms/criminal/CRIM026%20%201203.4%20Forms%20%20IP.pdf

Customer :

That form is for the county of Amador.

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes. I could not find a specific form for Orange County that relates to felonies. You can find all the forms that Orange County has on its website here: http://www.occourts.org/forms/formscriminal.html. My suggestion is that you can either modify the Orange County form to reflect the felony, or modify the Amador form to reflect that this is Orange County. I have not been able to find exactly the form that you need. Now it is also possible that they have this form available in print, but not online, so you should certainly contact the clerk of the superior court as well to see about this.

Customer :

How do you modify a form?

ScottyMacEsq :

In this instance, it would require either the old fashioned White-Out, or better yet complete the form and then upload it to a site that you can edit the PDF, such as http://www.pdfescape.com/. You can electronically "White-Out" the form and then enter in text. It takes just a little bit of time and not much of a learning curve.

Customer :

Will the court accept modified forms like that?

ScottyMacEsq :

Typically, yes. But you first want to see if they have the form that you're looking for in a physical format before you go and modify the forms online.

ScottyMacEsq :

If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer :

Where it says "case calendared" and has space to fill it in, is this for me to fill in? If so where do you get the appropriate info from to fill it in?

ScottyMacEsq :

No, that will be for the court clerk to complete when you go and file this.

Customer :

What is filing by mail?

Customer :

if*

ScottyMacEsq :

If the clerk allows this, they will still calendar a date, and should notify you of it. If not, you can call and find out when the hearing is.

Customer :

Okay thanks for your help.

ScottyMacEsq :

My Pleasure. Again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12117
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Criminal Lawyer
12117 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney