How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17529
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the statute of limitations for grand larceny in the

Resolved Question:

what is the statute of limitations for grand larceny in the state of Florida ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It really depends on how the Larceny is charged and what the underlying facts are. The SOL will either be 3 years or 5 years. Below are the types of crimes that could involved Larceny.

  • General felonies not mentioned elsewhere in statute: 3 years
  • Violation of securities transaction: 5 years
  • Any offense which fraud or breach of fiduciary obligation is a material element: 3 years
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
to be more specific, the charge was grand larceny under $ 5,000 . there was a plea bargain of 1 year in a halfway house, however i decided to return to Canada as I am a Canadian citizen. the incident took place 33 years ago in Florida.I would like to know if the statute of limitations has run its course.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
No, the SOL tolls for the period that the defendant is absent from the jurisdiction through their own actions. So, the period of time that you were away from Florida, is deducted from the counting of time for SOL purposes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
therefore I am presuming that the state of Florida continues to have an out-standing warrant for my arrest. true ?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
I can't say for sure, but if you failed to show, then yes, it is highly likely that there is an outstanding warrant on the books. A warrant doesn't have an expiration period.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
if there is no expiration on an out-standing warrant that is 33 years old, might there be a radius on the warrant say 100 miles or so ?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean by a radius, but if a warrant is issued in the State of Florida, then it applies everywhere. The reality is that unless you are arrested in Florida though, you would have to be extradited from wherever you are back to Florida for the charges to be pursued. Often times, because of the expense and perhaps the crime and age of the crime, a jurisdiction will not choose to pursue extradition.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the question that has probably been answered already is if I were to enter the U.S.A. would I be turned back by customs at the border ?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
The Border Patrol will run a background check, if you have an outstanding warrant then you will be turned back or held while they contact Florida authorities to see if they want to seek extradition. That is very unlikely.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what would you suggest that I do, to clear my record of the situation as it stands now ?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
You may want to either call the Sheriff's Office in the county where you were being charged to see if they have an active warrant for you. If you don't feel comfortable making the call, then you may want to contact a criminal defense attorney who practices in that county to see if they will make the inquiries on your behalf. That way, if there is still an outstanding warrant, they will be in a position to help you resolve it. If there isn't one, then you are in the clear.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I would call the Sheriff's Office in Dade county Florida to see if there was an out-standing warrant. Could you possibly send me the phone number ?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
This is their general number that I found online: 706-657-DADE (3233)

That should get you to the right place. I don't work in Dade County so I don't have any better information then you can find online.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17529
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Criminal Lawyer
17529 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law