How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22549
Experience:  14 years practicing criminal defense.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey there, dumb question. But i just remembered i relieved

Resolved Question:

Hey there, dumb question. But i just remembered i relieved a jury summons about a month ago ( a friend at work was talking about it and it reminded me) I had taken the letter with me, opened it in my GFs car and tucked it away, i needed to call in in a few weeks, that date has come and gone now, and i can't find the paper work in her car. What do i do, will i get in trouble in 6 months at some traffic stop, or will the police show up at my door in 6 months?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

Although the court has the power to hold someone in contempt of court for failing to appear for jury duty, depending on the judge, they may not act on it. I would suggest contacting the county clerk via phone and telling them that you just realized you missed the date and ask them if a bench warrant has been issued. If so, you will need to contact an attorney to talk to the judge to see if he can get the judge to recall it and convert it to a show cause summons where you would appear and explain why you missed court. The judge may yell at you a bit, but it is unlikely that he would throw you in jail since you are the one coming to the court instead of being arrested and brought in.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

 

If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22549
Experience: 14 years practicing criminal defense.
Barrister and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i sadly don't even remember the court, i assume its my local county court. How often do things like this get prosecuted? Do they not need to prove you received the summons? Mail gets lost often.
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

It would be the court in the county where you reside. That is where they pull the jury pool from. To be perfectly honest, I have seen judges issue show cause summons to people who fail to show, but not warrants.

.

Since it was mailed to you, you could contact the court clerk and explain that you just "found" the letter and after reading it, realized the date had passed and were worried.

.

But if they haven't sent a summons within a couple weeks of missing the date, they probably didn't do anything about it. You should definitely still check though.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

 

Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22549
Experience: 14 years practicing criminal defense.
Barrister and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yeah, 3 weeks havent heard from them.
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

No guarantees, but I wouldn't be too nervous at this point.

 

thanks

Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.