How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made a very bad decision and forged a check. Within 40 days,

Resolved Question:

I made a very bad decision and forged a check. Within 40 days, I paid back 100% of the check I forged. This is my first offense. What punishment would I be looking at?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Which State is this in?

Have you been charged with a crime?

Was this an overdraft on a valid checking account?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I live in Nevada. I work as a bookkeeper and I had a verbal agreement with the owner to write and sign the client's signature on checks, if my invoices were not getting paid promptly. In the 2 years I worked for them, I never took them up on it, until October. Since June, their payment to me was running 45 to 60 days in arrears. In October, I decided to terminate our relationship as of 12/31 and only prepare their 2010 tax returns. Only then, did I write a check for prepayment of services. When the client found out, there was a huge fallout. I calculated the difference owed back from the prepayment and cut them a check that next day. The client held on to the check and cashed it on 12/30.

 

Now, the client wants me to pay additional retribution for 3x the amount of the original check written. The client has not gone to the police, but she has called my family twice and has threatened to contact my current employer.

 

I am trying to determine if it would be worth it to pay her demands or not.

 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry but I cannot give you any actual legal advice other than to consult a local attorney. You can get a free consultation from some of the Nevada criminal defense lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Criminal-Law/Nevada

I am not aware of any law in Nevada that lets the person claim 3 times the amount of the check. If your employer reasonably led you to believe that you were authorized to sign the check, you probably have a complete defense even if you do get charged with a crime.

Please consult a local attorney for legal advice.

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do you know if there's a law against my client contacting my employer and putting my job at risk? Is it legal for her to demand more money?

 

I feel like I'm being blackmailed.

 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
It sounds like blackmail to me too, but I have to refer you to a local attorney. The experts here cannot give legal advice, we can just answer questions. Some questions have no simple answer.

You wrote
Do you know if there's a law against my client contacting my employer and putting my job at risk?
No law prevents the former client from contacting the current employer, but the legality of that depends on what the former client tells the employer. If the former client lies to the employer to get you fired, that can be actionable as interference with a contract.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your information. I appreciate not being so much in the dark now.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
780 Satisfied Customers
Since 1983