How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11569
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my brother and were arested on the 23 of dec for trans of drugs

Resolved Question:

my brother and were arested on the 23 of dec for trans of drugs on I 5, they questioned us gave us a ticket you can't even read the info on. when released and got our vehicle we couldn't find the regestration or insurance paper work. we went back to the sherifs office, who sent us to the CHP office. while there the watch comder contacted officer Cheivers who was the aresting officer,he told him it was in the cooler part of the counsel.i then asked what happens now, i was told that we would be contacted by someone, iv'e had no contact from anyone. I'm pretty scared right now,don't know what i'm suppose to do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I'm so sorry you wrapped up in this trouble.

With regard to your post:

my brother and were arested on the 23 of dec for trans of drugs on I 5, they questioned us gave us a ticket you can't even read the info on. when released and got our vehicle we couldn't find the regestration or insurance paper work. we went back to the sherifs office, who sent us to the CHP office. while there the watch comder contacted officer Cheivers who was the aresting officer,he told him it was in the cooler part of the counsel.i then asked what happens now, i was told that we would be contacted by someone, iv'e had no contact from anyone. I'm pretty scared right now,don't know what i'm suppose to do


I suspect the charging paperwork is in the works, and holidays have slowed things down a bit. However, now is the time to keep quiet and hire your criminal defense attorney. You want him on board as soon as possible, so that when you are alerted to your first court date, he can demand discovery, which will tell him if he can get these charged dismissed or downgraded. There may be a suppression issue, where certain evidence can be kept out of any future trial, so that your chances of dismissal or amended charges (or winning at trial) are far greater. While you do not have charges in hand now, I'd figure out WHO I will be using when they are served on you, so he is ready to help. That may mean getting your financials together so you can pay him, be that by your own savings or loan, etc. You do NOT want to use a public defender if you are hoping for a dismissal or terrific plea arrangment. Do not forget that the PD is paid by the state and works daily with the prosecutor.

Good luck. Once you get a strong and experienced fighter on YOUR side, you will feel much relief that you are doing all you can for yourself.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i'm under the impression that calif. can not afford to keep non violent offenders in jail could i hope for a deal to stay out of jail like probation the people that lost what i had may want retribution i may have to dissapear for my family sake. scared bad

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what if we unkowingly missed a arainment date because you can't read it on the ticket can or should i contact the court and reschedule or what
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi again,

i'm under the impression that calif. can not afford to keep non violent offenders in jail There are many non-offenders in jail. However, it is true that if this is a first offense and you otherwise have a clean record, with proper counsel, IF you are convicted, you may be able to get a suspended sentence with probation and fine.

could i hope for a deal to stay out of jail like probation the people that lost what i had may want retribution i may have to dissapear for my family sake. scared bad Ah, yes, you decided to play with fire and you got burned...almost everyone does, but still people choose to play this game...That being said...Yes, get an attorney and seek a deal.....perhaps turning coat on the bigger fish can get you somewhere....

And, yes, you need to call the court and see if there is a court date....asap. If you don't and don't show up, there will likely be a warrant out for your arrest....

Good luck. Kindly click accept if we've addressed your original noted question, above.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11569
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.