How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my defence atteoney lied to me talked me into Plead guilty to protect his working agr

Resolved Question:

my defence atteoney lied to me talked me into Plead guilty to protect his working agreements with the prosucting attoney. That is only thing that is convicting of this crime. Domistic Volence my wife changed statements and had me arrested on probation voilation proven false. an my son tried to commit suicide end of July, 2010 I beleive from his false statements at request of my wife. My paid att with held information from me after I plead guilty when I wanted to change my plea before sentincing
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances.

JB Umphrey :

Can you please clarify what is your actual question that you would like assistance with?

Customer :

I want to see my kids and over turn this plea agreement so that I don't have probation voilations every time I see them.

JB Umphrey :

What was the month/year of your plea?

Customer :

I have transcripts and all the five picture the sheriff office has released to me and sheriff report. The demostice voilence happend april 9, 2009. The false arrest on Probation voil Oct. 2009. Writ of hapeas corpus Oct , 2010

JB Umphrey :

I'm sorry but that wasn't my question.

JB Umphrey :

My question was, what was the month/year of your plea?

Customer :

Oct 2010

JB Umphrey :

When you plead guilty to the original offense and was sentenced?

Customer :

April 6, 2009

JB Umphrey :

Because of the passage of time (in excess of one year), there is no legal basis to seek or obtain having your plea agreement withdrawn.

JB Umphrey :

The doctrine of finality applies. There is no legal mechanism for the plea agreement to be withdrawn at this juncture.

JB Umphrey :

Thus, at this time, you can only comply with the terms of probation to avoid any future consequences.

JB Umphrey :

Further, a writ of habeas corpus is not applicable in your situation because you are not in jail.

Customer :

I filed an appeal on April 13, 2009 and the court lost it for 3 months. It went appealeate attn. and she stated that every thing was fine and plead gulty to child abbuse april 6, 2009 not domsoetic volence

JB Umphrey :

Only those who are in jail/prison can seek a writ of habeas corpus (that means produce the body of the person from the jail).

JB Umphrey :

One cannot appeal their plea to a crime.

Customer :

i have made a motion move from plea agreement and was denied

JB Umphrey :

There is no other recourse to pursue.

JB Umphrey :

I understand you would like me to say that you can do x, y, and z and all will go away.

JB Umphrey :

But that is simply not in the cards.

Customer :

Their answer is I plead guilty and cant change it

JB Umphrey :

At this juncture, their answer is correct. The doctrine of finality applies. The plea stands. It cannot be changed.

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer :

can sue my attoney for false repersention

JB Umphrey :

I do not know what those supposed representations were. But, when there's a guilty plea, there is no grounds for a malpractice claim.

JB Umphrey :

When it comes time to making a guilty plea, it's a matter between the defendant and the judge.

JB Umphrey :

The attorney is not the one pleading guilty -- it's the defendant.

JB Umphrey :

It's the judge who accepts the plea, not the attorney.

JB Umphrey :

It's the judge who sets the sentence, not the attorney.

Customer :

I was arrested on feb 9, 2009 my attoney told me it was a rock solid case against me on the 13 of Feb. He did not have the police report until the 20 of feb.

JB Umphrey :

Respectfully, XXXXX XXXXX not change any of my earlier answers.

Customer :

thank you

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.