How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27685
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i failed to appear for a summons or supboena and dont remember

Customer Question

i failed to appear for a summons or supboena and dont remember ever getting served with papers. there is a warrant for me. what is the penalty in wv for this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
What type of case was this?

Were you subpoenaed as a witness or were you the defendant?

Were you ever served or do you not have any recollection?

 

How were you supposedly served?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i dont remember being served with anything. i have no criminal record and i havent even had a speeding ticket in the past 5 years. i was pulled over last night for a missing headlight and a charles town police officer told me martinsburg had a warrant out for me. he said they would not come and get me and it was only a city warrant so he wouldnt either. had it of been a state warrant he would have. when i called the lady at the martinsburg police department she said she could not give me any warrant info. i asked if i needed a lawer and she let me talk to a police officer. he said that it was for failure to appear and that once a subpoena was issued it went to the clerks office and he could not tell anything else about it till monday when they open. he said even if they pulled me over in martinsburg (where it is issued) they would not arrest me because they do not have the paper work.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

Dear XXXXXKIMPEL - The best thing to do whenever there is a warrant outstanding is to appear when court is in session. If the offense is simply a failure to appear and you appear on your own then most judges are not going to do anything to you. The problem I'm having is that I don't know what the underlying reason was for you to appear. This could be anything from a parking ticket to a serious offense so unless the clerk of court will tell you what it is you were supposed to appear for I would strongly suggest that you seek legal counsel in Martinsburg to check this out before you make an appearance.

 

If you find from the clerk that this was some minor offense then you can go to the court while it is in session and explain to the judge that you just found out about this and want to clear it up. You should not any statements about the case and you can enter a plea of not guilty depending on what the charges may be. The clerks office can tell you when the court will be in session and they should be able to tell you the reason for which you were to appear in the first place.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i run an air conditioning business and i have never paid a bill late, have never paid my taxes late, and my accountant says i have some of the most organized books he has ever seen. not bragging but simply explaining if i can do these thing on time and remember them i think i would have remembered a sheriff serving me or even if it came in the mail i would have noticed because i process all of the mail myself because of business transactions. how are you supposed to be notified. if this were a serious offense wouldnt they have taken me to jail regardless of where i was? the last (and most likely worst) crime i commited was smoking pot when i was a teenager(10 years ago), if this is for a serious crime it would have to be a mistake.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

I agree completely but since neither of us know what this concerns I have to use caution when offering information. I suspect this is something very minor so I wouldn't worry too much but I still think it is important to try to find out exactly what the underlying cause was for the court appearance before you show up in court. The fact that you have been a good citizen really is not relevant as to what may be the cause for which you were to appear. As you said, it could all be some mistake of identity. There's just no way I have of knowing what the may be.

 

Dave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.