How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
10805288
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are there penilties for hiding your money, so that you can

Resolved Question:

Are there penilties for "hiding" your money, so that you can obtain "state funds" to finance tuition for college ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 6 years ago.
Hi,

With regard to your post:

Are there penilties for "hiding" your money, so that you can obtain "state funds" to finance tuition for college ?

YES! This generally subject to criminal charges of theft and fraud (fraudulent conveyances as well) and various charges involving lying on state applications, etc. It is a felony, generally, which tends to involve sentences of jail, in addition to restitution of the full amount paid out improperly, if it gets that far before they figure it out (or if a vengeful family member decides to turn the payor in).

I don't recommend it unless one is not concerned with a felony record and incarceration.

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com, so PRO BONO work for the disabled may continue over the holiday/winter season. You may always follow up with me after doing so. Positive feedback and a BONUS added to your donation are also always appreciated. Thank you and the best of luck.

AlexiaEsq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you