How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11781
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
10805288
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir or Madams Is it against the law to attempt murder

Customer Question

Dear Sir' or Madams

Is it against the law to attempt murder on a witness for the state, while under protection, in a protection and compensation program in calif.? According to the protection compensation program's appeal's board, this program had been intentionally setting up there witness' in patterns of horrific unduly practices of hate crimes/abuse for decades and later sweeping the facts that included extorted funds within the confidential files under their carpet away from public view. Thus while holding their witness' aka victim survivors and their families in patterns of violence against them, while asking the witness to trust them and they would investigate & press charges that never happened. I believe it's a conspiracy within this program effecting a large amount of people over a long duration of time. What are the statues of limitation if any, the ccp or any codes and case references I may find in the law library to help file my case properly.



Thank you,
Best regards
Conspiracy survivor.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello, with regard to your post:

Dear Sir' or Madams Is it against the law to attempt murder on a witness for the state, while under protection, in a protection and compensation program in calif.? Yes, there is no acception to murder based on this scenario, under CA law.

According to the protection compensation program's appeal's board, this program had been intentionally setting up there witness' in patterns of horrific unduly practices of hate crimes/abuse for decades and later sweeping the facts that included extorted funds within the confidential files under their carpet away from public view. Thus while holding their witness' aka victim survivors and their families in patterns of violence against them, while asking the witness to trust them and they would investigate & press charges that never happened. Perhaps the victims should file suit on their own - as they say, if you want something done right, do it yourself. Politics and greed often prevent 'authorities' from doing their jobs. However, victims have the power to CIVILLY due the perpetrators for wrongful death, pain and suffering from injury, etc. And, if they can't find a lawyer that trusts their contentions enough to do so, the beauty is we are allowed to self-represent. It requires studying up on the applicable law and procedure, but it would require the same of the lawyer as well. People self-represent ALL the time.


I believe it's a conspiracy within this program effecting a large amount of people over a long duration of time. What are the statues of limitation if any, the ccp or any codes and case references I may find in the law library to help file my case properly. There is not enough info here to determine what one would be filing for. However, you can start with looking at common law personal injury (which is not a statute as a cause of action, but does have a 2 year statute of limitations). If there is a cover up, you may try to argue a tolling of the statute. YOu can also argue a breach of the contract, if there was one for compensation - and that has a 4 year statute of limitations.

If you are apprehensive about doing what will probably be many 000s of pages of reading and absorbing of information (much of which won't apply, so you have to pay attention to determine what will apply to your specific case) - you may have a shot at hiring an attorney on a conspiracy case like this if you can come up with a STRONG retainer, so at least the attorney is getting paid for all time he puts into it form the getgo. With hundreds or thousands of victims, as you believe, this may be easy to get them all to unite and chip in.

Good luck.

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com, so PRO BONO work for the disabled may continue over the holiday/winter season. You may always follow up with me after doing so. Positive feedback and a BONUS added to your donation are also always appreciated. Thank you and the best of luck.



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.