How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5999
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
5930486
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently went online and found out I have a failure to appear

Resolved Question:

I recently went online and found out I have a failure to appear charge against me and warrant issued for my arrest in the state of Virginia. I am the sole bread winner for me and my wife right now and any time away from work would cause me to lose my job. If i turn myself in willingly, how likely is it I'd serve any actual jail time for the failure to appear? Its a misdemeanor charge.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 3 years ago.

dkennedy :

Hello, What charge is the underlying charge? Do you have an attorney? How long ago was your court date?

Customer :

the underlying charge was for driving on a suspended license in virginia but I had a valid iowa drivers license at the time, No I dont have an attorney at this time. The original court date was for march 19 2010.

dkennedy :

I am sure that all you have to do is to contact the prosecutor in Virginia and tell them you inadvertently missed court and would like to work out a deal and you will plead guilty. On a charge like this, they only want to dispose of the whole thing. You will probably get a fine. You may have to show up personally, but even that could probably be negotiated.

dkennedy :

Of course, once in a while you will run into a prosecutor who is new, or has some sort of a complex, and you might have to go down there and "throw yourself on the mercy of the court". No judge is likely to give you more than a fine for the driving charge. You will have to apologize for the FTA.

dkennedy :

If all else fails, hire a lawyer there and they will take care of it. It shouldn't cost you much for such a minor charge.

Customer :

Ok thank you and I have one final hypothetical question if I may; a friend of mine was recently pulled over for speeding and during her traffic stop a search of her car was done and police found about 75 grams of cocaine in her car trunk. this is her first time getting in trouble with the law and she claims the substance actually belonged to her boyfriend. What sort of jail time, if any is she honestly likely to incur?

dkennedy :

That would depend on the state she was arrested in, and many other things. But that is a pretty substantial amount of cocaine. She will probably be charged with something like "possession with intent to deliver". Even if she did not intend to sell it, the law says if someone has that much, they assume she is a dealer.

dkennedy :

That probably will be a felony, and a slim chance of it being turned over to Federal authorities to be tried in Federal Court.

dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5999
Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice
dkennedy and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.