How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY STEP DAUGHTER HAS SIGNED HER FATHERS NAME TO 15 STUDENT

Resolved Question:

MY STEP DAUGHTER HAS SIGNED HER FATHERS NAME TO 15 STUDENT LOANS WITHOUT HIS CONSENT MAKING HIM A COSIGNER FOR OVER $80,OOO. SHE CANNOT POSSIBLY PAY THESE LOANS, NORE CAN WE. WHAT TYPE OF SENTENCE WILL SHE GET WHEN WE SIGN THE PAPERS TO PURSUE THE FREUD CLAIM?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

I am sorry to learn of your family's situation.

JB Umphrey :

It is not possible to speculate what any sentence would be.

JB Umphrey :

At this juncture, it's not even known if the DA will even authorize charges. Or, if so, how many and how what nature.

JB Umphrey :

And then if it gets that far, it's not known if your daughter will plead, go to trial, or what the results of either avenue will be.

JB Umphrey :

15 separate signatures, however, is quite significant.

JB Umphrey :

It's not like this was a one-time whoops.

JB Umphrey :

There's also the unknown if this will be prosecuted locally by the county officials or if Sallie Mae will referral to the U.S. Department of Justice for federal prosecution. The difference can be night and day.

Customer :

IS IT TRUE THAT ONLY THE PERSON WHO HAS HAD THE FREUD COMMITTED AGAINST THEM CAN FILE? COULD AES TAKE IT UP OR SALLIE MAE?

JB Umphrey :

There's no way for Sallie Mae to prove it without his cooperation.

JB Umphrey :

If he doesn't cooperate, then he's saying it's his signature and, thus, he's legally responsible for the loans.

JB Umphrey :

He can't have it both ways.

Customer :

THERE IS ALSO THE ISSUE THAT SINCE SHE HAS BEEN DELINQUENT ON MANY PAYMENTS, HIS CREDIT SCORES ARE SUFFERING, THUS HE HAS TAKEN OVER THE INTEREST ONLY ARRANGEMENTS TO STOP ANY FURTHER DAMAGE. WILL THAT RUIN OUR CHANCES OF HAVING HIS NAME REMOVED AS COSIGNER?

JB Umphrey :

It doesn't help matters.

JB Umphrey :

But it has no affect on the true legitimacy of his signature.

JB Umphrey :

(or the forgery).

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead.

JB Umphrey :

I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer :

APPARENTLY AES AND SALLIE MAE BARE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACCEPTING OBVIOUSLY FORGED SIGNATURES AS HIS...WE HAVE THE CONTRACTS NOW AND EASILY ONE CAN SEE THE DIFFERENT SIGNATURES EVEN FROM #1-#2 OR 3 04 ETC.

JB Umphrey :

They do not compare them upon receipt.

JB Umphrey :

They assume all received signatures or authentic.

JB Umphrey :

That is true for all lenders.

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 14 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.