How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 91942
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a body attachment for a civil matter issued from a court

Customer Question

Can a body attachment for a civil matter issued from a court in Indiana be
enforced in Michigan?

Basically this has stemmed from (2) $100 checks that I wrote 20 YEARS ago that apparently bounced. Shortly after I wrote these checks, I left the state of Indiana to Texas. Recently a debt collector has located me and now are trying or have tried to take me to court on 2 other occasions. I currently live in Michigan. The are trying to charge me over $2000 for these checks, stating interest and such. I have had apparentlyXXXXXdates that I was unaware of and now they are trying to take me to court for contempt. I am unable to make this court date they have set which is in a few days. Really need advise on how to handle this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
No, they will not be able to get a body attachment because you would argue that the first even under Indiana law the statute of limitations on such a debt is only 10 years and as such suit is barred by the statute of limitations. You need to also inform the collector that threatening arrest over a debt is a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and as such you will sue for violations of the act plus attorney's fees and will make a complaint to the Fair Trade Commission. Additionally, you inform them that the debt is "time barred" and under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and under IN law, after 10 years they cannot sue or threaten to sue under the law. You need to get an attorney in IN and file a motion to dismiss this suit based on the statute of limitations, but they will not do any body attachment if you fail to appear. If you fail to appear they could issue a default judgment which you would then need an attorney to file to vacate since the statute of limitations has expired and this is why you should get an attorney now to just file the motion to dismiss because it will be more costly for you later.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok, just to make sure I understand this.

Because this debt is 20 years old, the statute of limitations expired 10 years ago therefore it is illegal for them to do what they are trying to do, even though I did not go to the other 2 court dates?

This letter i received certified mail (Contempt Citation, Rule to Show Cause) states "You are hereby ordered to show cause as to why your should not be punished for contempt for you failure to abide by the orders of the Court dated Aug. 11, 2010; specifically your failure to appear before the court on Oct. 28, 2010"

It goes on to say "Hearing on your Rule to Show Casue is set for Dec. 29, 2010 at 10am at which time you are ordered to be present. Your failure to appear for the hearing on the rule to show cause may result in a body attachement being issued for your arrest."

The plaintiff is listed as the debt collector....so if I understand this letter correctly, the debt collector is the one pushing for this "body attachment" being issued for my arrest for failure to appear at the next court date, NOT the court?

If it is illegal to do this then why is the court even allowing them to pursue? Knowing this case is 20 years old?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
If you have a contempt order filed, you need to at least get an attorney to respond to the contempt order with a motion to dismiss based on the statute of limitations. This is also presuming that this is not a judgment they have already received and this is a suit they just filed to collect the judgment. You need to get the motion to dismiss on the statute of limitations filed because the court doesn't know anything other than what the debt collector is now telling them and if you are not responsive they could convince the court to issue the body attachment and while you could get everything resolved in your favor after that point, it will cost you more in the long run.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You said presuming that this is not a judgment they have already received; what if it is a judgement? If I hadXXXXXdates already they may have already given them a judgement. I don't know for sure.

Either way I can either get a lawyer to dismiss based on statute of limitation or file to vacate based on the same?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
This depends on whether or not the judgments were obtained within the 10 year statute of limitations. If they were not, then you can still get them vacated and move to dismiss under the statute of limitations. If they were issued during the statute of limitations, then you have a problem and you will have to answer them in the court and fight the judgment or reach a settlement. Before you can do much more, you will need an attorney in Indiana to get the court records to determine what the creditor has against you and what they should do for you to help end this.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 91942
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK, Thanks for your help!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
91942 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience