How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 90148
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way I can fight this to get it expunged Cam I

Resolved Question:

Is there any way I can fight this to get it expunged? Cam I write to a senater or the judges from the sopreme court? Or someone that can over turn this or help me with this isue, because due to home land defense, I can not get a good paying job?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
The President cannot help with a state crime. GA, FL, VA and NC are four of the WORST states about expungements . You can file a new motion for expungement with the court and argue your case and your pardon, but if the DA fights you again, I am afraid there is nothing else you can do and a senator or the president cannot interfere with the judicial branch under Constitutional separation of powers as they are the legislative and executive branches and the GA law limits expungements severely and it is up to the judicial branch to decide whether or not to grant it under GA law. If the GA court is not following the law, which they seem to be based on what you have said and based on the fact that a pardon under GA law does not guarantee an expungement, then you can file an appeal if they turn down your next motion for expungement.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there any way that I can expunded this, can I write to someone about getting an explungement. I have written to the President of the United States, never got a response, I also wrote to the late Senater Kennedy nothing yet. Can I write to the supreme court judges which are the ones who make the laws to see if they can help me in any way? I can not afford a lawyer, due to I am on a fix income. Is there a way I can write too about my situation?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You are upset about this and understandably so. Usually most employers accept pardons to overlook criminal records. However, the US Supreme Court has no jurisdiction and you cannot just write them. Again, senators and the president CANNOT HELP. I would hope you do not get a response from the late Senator Kennedy, since he is dead it would likely be a forgery at this point.

The ONLY chance you have is filing a new motion for expungement and then if the court denies you again, you immediately file an appeal to the court of appeals and then you can take it to the GA Supreme Court. You cannot just write letters, you must file a motion with the court. You can also call the state bar and ask for the pro bono attorneys to represent you in this matter.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do you think what are my chances of getting this explungement resolve? The employers that I have appy for work, have denied me, they do not care I have a Pardon. And as a example, do you think the President read my letter? Can you explain what is a pro bono attorney? And I have to call the state of Georgia to get this pro bono attorney?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
No I do not think the President read your letter and even if he did it will not get a response because it is not in his power. A pro bono attorney is a free attorney who volunteers to help people who cannot afford an attorney. You call the GA Bar Association and they will have a list of those attorneys to help you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sir, When President Bill Clinton was in power he gave clemecy to many people, I understand what you stated about certain things the President can not do. I thought the President can give me a clemency, due to my charge was for a plea of lesser charge of simple possession of cocaine , which is stupid. after 18 yrs, and I have not commint any crime. Also you think it would help getting signatures of people who know me well enough can help also in this matter? I am very disappointed in the law system of this country, my brother wrote a statement, taking full responsiblity that I had no knowledge of the drugs in the car, when I made a plea bargin was my lawyer at the time told me to do so. that he explain this was not going to hurt me in any way. Never in my life I was ever arrested, landed in a detention jail, and no where to turn too.

I also would like to ask you, I was a security officer working and the state of New York appove me and gave me a license, in 1994, now three yrs ago, I apply and was denied. for security guard.Which I do not understand. I was fingerprinted and was send to the F.B.I. in 1994, I took the plea in 1992, can you explain this to me please.

why they denied me now? What can I do?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
The President can give a pardon only for federal crimes, not state crimes. The petition doesn't help with the court like it did with your pardon. If your brother took full responsibility, then this is ground to argue the expungement and even appeal it if denied, but that is your ONLY REMAINING RECOURSE.

I cannot tell you why NY allowed you a security license back in 1994, but I can tell you the laws have changed since then, but the pardon should not legally preclude you getting such a license again because a pardon restores your rights and disabilities (except firearm unless the pardon specifically restored firearm rights).
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can I try to get a fire arm license in New York with my pardon? Would they give me any problems?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can i go for my fire arm license in New York with the peadon i have, would they give it to me. Due that it is not in Georgia. And can apply also a a license in fire safety in New York. Or do I have to apply for a specifically pardon to restore my firearm rights?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I would need to examine your pardon, it should say "with full restoration of rights" and if it says that then that means your firearms rights were restored.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 90148
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I recently recieved a pardon from Ga. the charge was Simple Possession of cocaine. I was sentenced to 3 years, did 5 months and was released with time served on 11/09/92. I was given no parole, probation or any legal fee's. In the pardon on the 3rd paragraph it states without implying innocence, hereby unconcitionally fully pardons said individual and is hereby ordered that all disabliities under Ga. law resulting from the above satated convictions and sentence as well as any other Ga. conviction and sentenceimposed prior there to be each and all reomoved. Orther futher that all civil and pollitical rights, except the right to recieve, possess or transport in commerce a firearm lost under Ga. law as a result of stated conviction, are hereby restored.

does this mean that only in Ga. I cannot have a firearm only in Ga.,or does it mean in all the states. .

I also want to know if I can reapply for my Security guard Liscense . In 1995, 21/2 years after this incident I was given a liscense. I tried to renew it in 2007 and was given problems by Homeland Security. Can they deny me even with this pardon. I applied for a job in a pawn shop and was denied because of this incident of over 19 years. Can they legally do that. I have had on other incidenst since then. I am also having a simular problem with immigration. I am waiting for the final out come on my citizenship application. I have been waiting since 1/05/11. they told me 10 days and it is now 20 .

My last question is can you explain again how to go about an apeal on a denied application for expungement

All of these things have me very depress, and block me from moving foward and making a better life for me and my family. Thank you

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
No, the sentence that says your right to "receive, possess or transport...firearms" means that under Federal law you cannot have a firearm as well as under the law of every state including GA.

You cannot be an armed security guard because you cannot have a firearm. This is also grounds for the pawn shop to deny your employment. The immigration case may be delayed because of the charges, but because you were pardoned it would not be an absolute bar.

The court is not going to expunge your case, even on appeal because your appeal did not fully restore your firearms rights. You need to apply again for a pardon and specify that you are seeking a pardon for the restoration of your firearms rights. Until you get the pardon restoring those firearm rights the GA court will not consider the expungement.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 90148
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.