How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20644
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do we transfer my brothers parole to a different county

Customer Question

how do we transfer my brothers parole to a different county so he has somewhere to live and work
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

You will need to have his current Parole Officer file for a transfer to the other county. You must be able to show that he has a better home plan and employment opportunity in the receiving county. It should not be a big deal as long as the receiving county has the manpower to have him as a parolee.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks- He actually still in prison and will be released next month, so I don't think he has a parole officer yet assigned. Is there a way to find out so we can proceed?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Then you need to contact his case manager and present his home and employment plan to them and they may be able to arrange a release to that county directly. If not, then when he is released the new Officer will need the information.

 

He cannot be released without an approved home plan so what is he offering them now for approval?

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That's the problem, he is assigned to Long Beach, and he needs to be in Hemet. The only people he knows in LB are the people he got into trouble with to begin with.

In Hemet, he will live with my aunt and uncle and my uncle has a job for him as soon as he is released.

I am afraid if he comes to LB, he won't ever make it to Hemet. His old LB parole officer was never available before he got into trouble this past time, and never got back to us about getting him out of LB.

Can we send the plan to his case manager while he is in to have it taken care of?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Yes. Contact the case manager and request that the home plan be approve for Hemet. It may be that he is mandated to be released initially into the community from where he came which never made any sense to me for the reasons you point out.

 

And if that is the case, then you need to get with his parole officer once assigned and have him moved.

 

But for now, contact the case manager and see what can be done before release

 

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20644
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thanks
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

You're welcome and thank you. Good luck with everything

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.