How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a licensed Bail Bonding Agent in the state of Iowa. I

Resolved Question:

I am a licensed Bail Bonding Agent in the state of Iowa. I recall on the test I took to get my license in Iowa, that a surety bond company has one year to retrieve a defendant after missing court and forfeiture of said surety bond. That one year period allows time for the surety agent to find defendant and to partition the court for a partial refund of the value of the surety bond. I can not find the section of the Iowa Code that shows this information.

That is my question, where in the Iowa Code is this information? What section? I know section of Iowa Code 811 is about Bail Bonding, but it doesn't get into the length of time that a request to the court can be made for any return of the surety's money after a forfeiture has been paid. Iowa gives approximately 60 days to find a defendant after missing a court date to pay a forfeiture before a judgment is entered. Thank you in advance. Jim :))
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Michael J, Esq. :

It appears it is 60 days after the forfeiture has been entered, not a year. Here is the statute:

Michael J, Esq. :

Remission.



  1. IOWA CODE ANNOTATED TITLE XVI. CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURESUBTITLE 2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 811. PRETRIAL RELEASE—BAIL 811.6 Gives provisions for setting aside forfeiture judgements.




  • Where a forfeiture and judgment have been entered as provided in this section, and the amount of the judgment has been paid to the clerk, the clerk shall hold the money for a period of sixty days from the date of judgment.




  • The court may, upon application, set aside such judgment if, within sixty days from the date thereof, the defendant shall voluntarily surrender to the sheriff of the county, or the defendant's sureties shall, at their own expense, deliver the defendant to the custody of the sheriff.




  • Such judgment shall not be set aside, however, unless as a condition precedent thereto, the defendant and the defendant's sureties shall have paid all costs and expenses incurred in connection therewith.





  1. Iowa case law establishes the remission is available, at the discretion of the court.



  • State v. Kraner, 1879, 50 Iowa 582.The court may, at its discretion, remit the whole or any part of the amount of a bail bond before judgment is entered, if the defendant be surrendered.

Michael J, Esq. :

As you can see, 811.6 gives the clerk the ability to set a forfeiture judgment aside 60 days after it is entered, as long as the defendant is found and taken into custody.

Customer :

Thank you Michael!! It has been a while since I have taken the test, and in this time of buget short falls the courts have been very sloppy in keeping up with the payment of fitfortures. I have always followed the letter of the law on any forfiture and paid them as prompt as I could always in the 60 days.

Michael J, Esq. :

You're welcome!

Michael J, Esq. :

I hope this was helpful!

Michael J, Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck! Don't forget to press ACCEPT if my Answer was helpful. If you need me to clarify my Answer or ask a follow up question, just ask! My goal is to provide an outstanding Answer, so give me a chance.

Regards,

Michael

Customer :

I recently had a situation with a court that is not inb the norm ofg my range of business. The defedent failed to appear for a "show cause," on fines. The court had ordered a warrent for the party and "said that the warrent only allowed for a $1000 bond to be posted as long as it was surrendeder to the court for fines, or as commly refered to asd a "purge bond," I was never ionformed that the bond was of this type and when the party appeared the court only contiouned the bond until March of 2011. I was informed by the clerk that I would need to requesrt a formal release of the bond with the court. I did and when I received an answer from the court the release was denied.

Customer :

That was the first time that I was told about the judges order as being a purge bond.

Customer :

I hired an attorney to schedule a hearing and that was denied too. Now the court stold my money and is not allowing me to have a hearing to explain their grounds as to why this was sio fishy in the first place!! The court knows that it would probally lose the money on appeal but they also know it will cost me more than a grand to fight it and get it back!! The court is bulling me and my only recourse ios to file a complaint to the supreme court about the county attorney..... I know it would be a pain in his rear but I am considering it just because they are littary stealing my money with out a hearing!!!





Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
515 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense