How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21728
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

emergency custody while i was charged of domestic violence

Resolved Question:

emergency custody while i was charged of domestic violence.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Again, you need to have a pending matter. Unless, you can show there has been actual harm to your son, you need to file divorce and then request an emergency hearing for Temp Custody.

 

With the pending Restraining Order matter, it will be nearly impossible for you to get that done unless you have proof that she has harmed your son.

 

Sorry. I wish there was a better solution at this time.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
So, then what would it be the worst result, if I fail at the court to defend myself and best result if I am successful
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Well, if you are convicted, then that can be used against you and your chances of any type of custody are minimized.

 

If you win, then you have a better chance depending on how a court feels it is in the child's best interest

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so, if I am convicted then am I going to jail or pay fines? So, since this was filed as a temporary protective order, so it could be permanent protective order?

 

If I win, then we will talk about custody that time or since she also filed legal separation, we will get another court date for custody and separation?

 

I just want to know what possible will happen to me next Weds. This is only to determine whether I will be a threat to her and my son or this is nothing to do with legal separation, correct?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Correct. If it is made permanent, that will affect your custody situation.

 

If you are found guilty of a DV charge, you could face a jail penalty. It depends on the facts and the matters and the judge you get. It also depends on whether your spouse is willing to have the DA offer you a plea agreement.

 

Wednesdays hearing appears to be on the Protective Order only. And that is where you need to show you are not a threat to anyone.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you so much for your answers. Can you tell me exactly how I have to prepare all this? Do you think it will be a PLUS for me to mention her mentality since she has suffered from depression and taken anti depressant pills and recently she requested her doctor to prescribe stronger dose. Also she admitted that she was unstable and irrational on this our relationship situation. Should I bring the copy of her email that mentioned above? Do you think it might be a good defense to mention that I never involved with her any physical violence in our marriage life? I personally think my best defense could be to mention that her unstability and irrationality caused all of this and she even mentioned that she made me mad on purpose and said that I hurt her so much then why she could do one little thing to me even after we decided to go see counseling together.

 

When she said, I hurt her so much was way back in 2008/2009, then I apologized to her and told her didn't realize how much she was in pain in our relationship because there was no decent communication between us. Then last July in 2010, we started our first couple counseling, then I have been trying to do my best but she caused a few problems and she admited that it was wrong.

 

Do you think it will be a good idea to defend myself in this way?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Whatever the truth is. You certainly want to let the Court know the history of how this evolved. Importantly, you want to show it was an isolated incident.

 

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21728
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.