How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  20 years experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you have to commit the same crime to be in violation of

Resolved Question:

Do you have to commit the same crime to be in violation of probation? i.e. on probation for dui...get a dwlr?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name isXXXXX very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.


Staying out of trouble is mandatory during probation. When the defendant commits new crimes during the probationary period, a probation violation may occur. Also, regardless of whether criminal charges are present, when the defendant is arrested during the probationary period, a probation violation may occur. So, it does no have to be the same crime. Under NC law, Driving While License Revoked (DWLR) is a criminal charge that is a Class 1 Misdemeanor with a potential sentence of up to 120 days in jail. See NCGS §20-28.



If you need more clarification or follow up information, please feel free to write back as there is no extra charge. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT button. Even if you have put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time unless you press "ACCEPT".

Sometimes the law does not give you the outcome that you may have anticipated. Please understand that this is not the attorney's fault. We are assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.

Please know that there may be a delay between your follow up question and my answers because I may be helping other customers in the meantime. Rest assured, I will get back to you.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be greatly appreciated!

This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at or at .


You can always request me for a future question by starting your new question with "This question is for Maverick".


Thank you for the opportunity to assist you.

Maverick and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions