How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2325
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY SON WHO IS 26 ACCEPTED TO MAKE 200.00 EXTRA CASH TO DRIVE

Customer Question

MY SON WHO IS 26 ACCEPTED TO MAKE 200.00 EXTRA CASH TO DRIVE 2 PEOPLE WHO WERE ILEGAL ALLIENS from San Diego to Santa Ana. WHEN THEY GOT THERE THE PERSON DID NOT HAVE MONEY TO PAY one of the 2 passangers instructed them to wait in a parking lot as there was someone on the way to bring them money. After about 2 hrs or so the police showed up they arrested everyone my son his girlfriend & the 2 passangers. It is belived the relatives of one of the passagers called the police to let them know the son was being held against his will. My son was arrested along with his girlfried they are out on bail 50K/son 20K/girlfriend they are to appear in count 12/27/2010 they are charged with human trafficing/kidnapping/false imprisionment. It appears that the kidnapping/false imprisionment charge is being dropped. My goal in this learn what the maximum sentense this crimes will carry and an educated estimate as to what the actual time sentence will be. She has absolutely no prior record of anything she is a single mom of 2 very young kids--- my son is on informal probation for a hit and run he was given 7 days community service and a fine in October of 2010. Please advise I would like the answer to come from someone who has current experince in defending this type of offenses preferably in Orange County.
Thank you,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Where did he drive them from?

Do they have a private criminal attorney?

Were they charged in state court or federal court?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry I just paid 45.00 on line was that for you?

 

if so he drove from San Diego to Santa Ana (where he was arrested).

 

NO

 

State Court ( I am guessing) he is out on bail and is to go to court on 12/27.

 

All that info was in my question do you have it???

 

Thank you for your time.

 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Ok, the $45 dollars you pay, will only be credited to me if you accept my answer.

Do you know the exact charges your son and his g/f were charged with and the amount of bail?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

His bail was 50K hers 20K

 

I think they are charging him with human trafficking, false imprisioment and kidnapping?

 

I just received a message saying my question had been open to all.

 

Please do not anwer me if you do not have experience in this type of case I need to have a real grasp as to what a maximun sentece this type of offense carries as well as what the best case scenerio might be??? my son and girlfriend realize as now how stupid it was to try to take a short cut to make xmas money but too late they know they will have to pay I jut want the punishment to fit the crime. 10 + seems so unrealistic for someone giving a ride even if they were ilegal, they were here in the united states.

 

Thank you,

 

Thank you,

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Based on your last post, it appears that you may be looking to work with a different expert. Additionally, your question has been sitting around for about 13 hours. Having practiced criminal law for over a decade, I would be happy to help.

 

Are you still looking for assistance?

 

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I am an experienced criminal attorney and a former law enforcement officer and have dealt with these types of crime throughout my practice. I will be able to better answer your question if you can provide just with a few more details.

Did any anyone get hurt in this incident and were there are any weapons involved or in possession of your son or his g/f?
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

As the other expert has come back into the conversation, please let us know with whom you would like to proceed. I shall certainly respect your wishes, and I would expert the other expert would do the same.

 

Thank you for your patience and best of luck to you and your son either way!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I would like the reply to come from someone in Orange County who specializes in this type of case not some one totally out of the area or with a different specialization.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Ok, I will opt out and hopefully a California expert from Orange county can answer your question.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, Kindly.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.