How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21745
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has really been mistreated by a fellow student at her

Resolved Question:

My wife has really been mistreated by a fellow student at her college. Frequent unwelcome touching, she told the other student to stop and that only made her do it more. Rude and even sexual remarks to her. This was brought to the attention of her instructor and the response was well she just needs to handle it herself. Then she told the administrator above the instructor and that person told the other student to stop, but it persisted. Then the other day after my mom contacted the students moms because they have mutual friends and thought if she talked to her it would resolve the issue. The student snatched the phone from her mom and talked to my mom a little while and seemed nice. The student went to school and complained that my mom harassed her by the phone call but the phone call was never directed to her and my mom was being super nice she just is. So after the school got the complaint from the student that my mom harassed her on the phone they called her and my wife into a meeting and during the meeting the student became very angry and told my wife that her husband would have no problem boarding someones house up and burning it down with them inside. My wife was shocked and said was that a threat and the school administrators told her to calm down and it wasn't a threat. We called the police about the threat and then the next day they took a report and said their is probably enough to press charges against the student. I went in to talk to the school about all this and they said ok we will look into and get back to you in 24 hrs. While they haven't gotten back to me and its been over 24 hours. Some of the students in my wife class told her that they took them all in and made them give signed statements and they are scared and dont want to talk to my wife now. What can I do since I think all the school wants to do sweep all this under the rug?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

So, your wife is a student or an instructor?

 

Have charges been filed against anyone for the threats?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My wife is a student, the police took a report and I am looking into complaining to OCR what is really upsetting to me is how the school is handling it. Trying to get the other students to turn against my wife and trying to sweep it all under the rug.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Thank you. Well, there needs to be a conviction of some sort before the school can be held accountable for any safety or lack thereof. So if she is filing assault charges, you need to see where that goes before you can proceed against the school.

 

She can file criminal charges for the touching. And if she feels threatened, she can request a restraining order which will keep that student off campus until this is all resolved. Should your wife be victorious in a criminal matter, then she should consult with a local attorney to discuss the liability of the school and how to proceed there

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
is filing criminal charges the same as reporting to the police about the threats, is there more we can do? Since her threats were terroristic is that handled by the local police or is that a federal thing?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Terroristic threats is a state charge. If you have filed with the police than you need to follow up and see if they are pursuing this. If not, then you can go to your magistrate or district/county court and file a Statement of Charges on your own and have a summons issued for her court appearance. You can also inquire about the restraining order.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
if they are pursuing it how do I go about getting a restraining order?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

You can go to the court in the county where this happened, and your wife needs to fill out an affidavit of the facts and matters. This is obtained via the clerks office in that court. They can provide you the forms.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She threatened our entire family so I would like restraining orders for all of us including or 5 year old girl, can we all get one? Also by wife is concerned with this student going out and buying a gun does the restraining order protect against that?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Yes, you can get it for any member of your family as long as you can substantiate the need with her threats.

 

Yes, it would preclude her from purchasing a firearm and if made permanent, if she already has a gun, she will need to relinquish it to the court or local police

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21745
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.