How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has been on probation for the last several months for

Resolved Question:

My son has been on probation for the last several months for driving on suspended liscence over the last several months, noise abatement, failing to report to the probation office once and violation of curfew once. He has been in DUbuque for the last five years, he was living in Chicago, Il. he has 2 children ages 5 yrs. my husband passed away in June this year. I need for him to come back home to help me as well bring his children. i know that he has outstanding fines and I be willing to help pay them off. the lease on his apartment is up and there is nothing he can do in Dubuque he has no job and can not get around to look for a job and a bad back ground. What can I do and what are his chances.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.

Even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription

I only get paid if you click Accept.

Thank you for your question!

To have probation transferred, a probationer must typically file a petition with the court requesting the transfer. Only a probationer or his attorney can do that. A family member cannot. Accordingly, an individual should typically retain an attorney to petition for a transfer of probation. Probation is more likely to be transferred when both probation offices agree and when there's a good reason for a transfer (such as family reasons, job reasons, etc.). However, there's no way to predict an individual's chances, though his attorney may be able to give him a rough idea as to what he might expect the results to be after a thorough evaluation.

Further, if an individual has fulfilled the majority of the terms of probation, he may file a petition to terminate probation early. A court also has the discretion to grant such a petition if the court sees fit. That will usually depend on the individual's conduct and the portion of probation he has already fulfilled.

Please do not shoot the messenger.
If you need clarification, please feel free to ask using the
Reply feature.

I only get paid if you click Accept, even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription. Bonuses are greatly appreciated, though bonuses are entirely at your discretion.




Disclaimer: By engaging in this correspondence, you agree to and understand the following:
No attorney-client relationship is formed through this correspondence. The following information is provided for educational purposes only and is not legal advice/legal services. Correspondence through JustAnswer is visible to the public and is not confidential. T-USA is not familiar with your situation and could not possibly provide legal advice/legal services through JustAnswer. T-USA does not claim to be licensed to practice law in your state. The information provided in this correspondence cannot and should not be relied on for legal purposes.
If you need legal advice/services you should visit a local attorney as soon as possible. You can find a local attorney using, Martindale, a Local Lawyer Referral Service, or a Local Legal Clinic (if you cannot afford an attorney).

AttorneyTom and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions