How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son slashed someones tires... They filed a police report

Resolved Question:

My son slashed someones tires... They filed a police report and then my son admitted it. They said they would not pursue charges if we pay for the damages. Can the police choose to pursue charges any ways even though charges have not been pressed yet?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

As a general matter, when a police report is filed, it is the police/prosecutor who decides whether or not to go forward with any criminal charges.

JB Umphrey :

So, yes, they can choose to go forward with criminal charges even though the victim is no longer interested in seeing that happen.

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes.

JB Umphrey :

I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

What are the odds of the cops not pursueing it.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

?

JB Umphrey :

There is no way to speculate.

JB Umphrey :

They have 100% complete discretion.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

If we have paid the victims already...

JB Umphrey :

Yes, then still have 100% complete discretion.

JB Umphrey :

they, I mean.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

What would happen to the money that has already been paid?

JB Umphrey :

They would keep it.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

Would it count off any future repayment?

JB Umphrey :

Absolutely, yes.

JB Umphrey :

Is there anything else that I can assist with?

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

If it was a personal thing and not random would that play into it?

JB Umphrey :

It should not.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

And what charges would be brought?

JB Umphrey :

Malicious destruction of property.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

It cost them 561 dollars is that a felony or mis.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

?

JB Umphrey :

Most likely a misdemeanor.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

No priors but he is now an adult... What are the possible sentences for a guilty plea?

JB Umphrey :

Probation.

JB Umphrey :

No jail.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

Could he loose his job? He need a security clearance for it.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

needs*

JB Umphrey :

Possibly. There's no way for me to effectively speculate.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

Any other advice for me?

JB Umphrey :

Not really. Things can only be taken one step at time and the outcome is not within your control.

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

So its just in the hands of the officer?

JB Umphrey :

Yes. That's what 100% discretion means.

JACUSTOMER-j6b2jjfz- :

Thank You.

JB Umphrey :

You are most welcome.

JB Umphrey :

You can select ACCEPT to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you this evening.

JB Umphrey and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions