How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27117
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

no other convictions - first time, embezzlement. will they

Resolved Question:

no other convictions - first time, embezzlement. will they do jail time.
Submitted: 4 years ago via LegalInfo.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

How much? How much money? And how many different victims?

Is there a plea deal on the table?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No, I am meeting an attorney today. I am hoping for a plea deal. I have not even been charged yet. Iam assuming 100k nothing more. I am a single mom and mad a huge mistake, I am freaking out.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Where is the money? Can you pay most of it back?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I can pay some of it back. It went to a corporate card. I used the card to pay for bills and other stuff then made fake receipts to pay the corporate card
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Thanks

With no priors, the more you can pay back the better your chance to avoid a lengthy sentence. $100K is a lot of money. But if you can pay most of it back, it reduces the severity of the crime. And, frankly, any plea deal you are offered will likely include a requirement for restitution (to pay money back).

One more question, if you know, will this be charged by the state or the feds?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no clue. I am assuming state?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Yes, I would assume state...its likely you would know if it was the feds.

There is no way I can tell you the exact "deal" you will be offered...since that depends on many factors and, at the end of the day, is at the discretion of the prosecutor.

But I can tell you, as I said, your ability to repay is a key part. The prosecutor is looking, among other things, try and make the victim "whole". So the further you can go in this regard...the more you can pay back, the better position you will be in.

No priors is great. That will help.

Will you get jail time? How much can you pay back?? All of it, or most of it? Then you may be able to limit your jail time. $100K is lot of money even if you pay it back...but as a first offender, they are not typically looking to toss you away for many years. So you may be able to get less than a year...perhaps a few months. That is possible.

But on the other hand, if you can not pay the money back, the $100K looms much larger and I would expect several years, 3 or more, even for a first offense.

So, jail time? Likely, but its also possible for it to be a reduced amount...less than a year and perhaps only a few months.

If you have not given a statement to the cops yet, then consider NOT giving a statement until you have a lawyer...at this time the cops are not on your side.


Let me know if you have more questions


P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27117
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
1573 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.