How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a suspect losing his or her rights when accused of a crime,

Customer Question

Is a suspect losing his or her rights when accused of a crime, and when the
da can't find any thing to prosecut for, gives the suspect the choice of being
prosaquted as a adult or a minor and having to sign a document saying they
are guilty?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

If the accused cannot afford to hire an attorney, s/he can ask for court-appointed counsel.

JB Umphrey :

The accused should only plead guilty if s/he is, in fact, guilty.

JB Umphrey :

Otherwise, the accused should be willing to demand and go through a jury trial.

JB Umphrey :

This way, the prosecutor always has the burden of proof.

JB Umphrey :

If the prosecutor can't meet its burden of proof at trial, then the jury will come back not guilty and the case will be dismissed.

JB Umphrey :

Under such circumstances, the accused has exercised their rights to counsel and rights to jury trial.

JB Umphrey :

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead.

JB Umphrey :

I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Related Criminal Law Questions