How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13531
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Someone provided writing, editing, scanning, and other services

Resolved Question:

Someone provided writing, editing, scanning, and other services (paying bills, preparing paperwork for taxes) for a 86-yr-old senior/author during a 4-yr period. All billing/invoices were paid for by the senior's personal checks. Then 3 years after the final payment, police question the person who now lives outside the US saying that the person fooled an old man out of $100K and so the person provides copies of all billed invoices to the police to show good faith. Then 6 months later, police call again to say a report was filed against the person now named offender, and now, a few months afterward a summons is unsuccessfully served. Don't know who in the family filed the complaint nor contents of police report.

Should a US criminal defense lawyer be hired to represent the person (who is outside the US) for this situation? Lawyer's fees vary but do you have an idea of a range of fees?

After clearing the person's name, can a lawsuit be filed against the family for defamation? harassment? including expenses incurred to defend? Does an appearance have to be made since the person is out of the country?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Was an arrest warrant issues? Also in what country is the alleged offender residing?

Customer :

As far as we know, don't think so but just a complaint put on the doorstep of previous US residence...now residing in western Canada

Alex Esquire :

Offender should retain a US Criminal attorney as soon as possible and not make any statements or cooperate with the police without this attorney being present.

Alex Esquire :

Also Canada will easily extradite someone to stand criminal trial in the US.

Alex Esquire :

And yes, if someone was charged criminally in the US they do have to appear in court and also might be incarcerated pending bail/bond

Alex Esquire :

Now all of this applies if this is a criminal matter, if this is a civil complaint different rules of procedure would apply, but this person still needs to be represented by an attorney who can sort through through this legal matters.

Alex Esquire :


If I have answered your question please click on the green accept button as this is the only way I get compensated for my time and effort. Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated. Thank you and good luck!

Customer :

So whether it is criminal or civil, there are expenses to pay for lawyer, travel to US, etc., can a lawsuit be filed against the family to get back all these expenses and perhaps more for damages? What are chances of success?

Customer :

What is the range of lawyer fees for defense?

Customer :

How to know if criminal or civil complaint?

Alex Esquire :

1) if you prevail in the civil lawsuit you can ask for attorney's fees but usually would only be awarded if the law suit was found to be frivolous. In criminal case no, because it is the state that is charging this person with a crime not a private party.

Alex Esquire :

2) fees can vary tremendously depending on the type of case and can vary from several thousand dollars to hundreds of thousands and more.

Alex Esquire :

3) complaint that was served would state in what court the action was filed and any attorney should be able to tell you.

Alex Esquire :

If I have answered your question please click on the green accept button as this is the only way I get compensated for my time and effort. Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated. Thank you and good luck!


Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13531
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1892 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor